KudoZ home » English » Other

Ice breaker

English translation: Something done or said to relax an unduly formal atmosphere or situation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ice breaker
English translation:Something done or said to relax an unduly formal atmosphere or situation.
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:46 Nov 8, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Movie subtitle
English term or phrase: Ice breaker
443
00:59:01,160 --> 00:59:03,560
Guess I won't introduce you to Roxanne.

444
00:59:52,440 --> 00:59:54,560
What should I have?

445
00:59:54,680 --> 00:59:56,000
How about an Ice breaker?

446
00:59:57,640 --> 01:00:00,400
And what exactly is an Ice breaker?

447
01:00:00,440 --> 01:00:02,040
Turn around and I'll show you.

448
01:00:05,480 --> 01:00:06,480
Don't move.

449
01:00:29,400 --> 01:00:31,800
Ice breaker it is.

450
01:00:35,360 --> 01:00:36,360
Thanks.

451
01:01:13,160 --> 01:01:14,400
Dance with me.

Looks like kind of food,wine.
What the hell does "Ice breaker" mean?
Thanks.
davidchang
Something done or said to relax an unduly formal atmosphere or situation.
Explanation:

http://dictionary.die.net/icebreaker
a beginning that relaxes a tense or formal atmosphere; "he
told jokes as an icebreaker"

http://www.answers.com/topic/icebreaker

HTH!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Totally agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Something done or said to relax an unduly formal atmosphere or situation.
Taña Dalglish
5RompehielosJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice breaker
Rompehielos


Explanation:
I would use a literal translation. It can be a drink or anything. It does not matter

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Maybe, but the asker is not asking for a translation into Spanish.//Not always. You can ask an English>English question if you don't understand something and want it explained. (Or Spanish>Spanish, come to that).
4 mins
  -> Then why did he post it here? I thought this was for translation

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ice breaker
Something done or said to relax an unduly formal atmosphere or situation.


Explanation:

http://dictionary.die.net/icebreaker
a beginning that relaxes a tense or formal atmosphere; "he
told jokes as an icebreaker"

http://www.answers.com/topic/icebreaker

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Totally agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Hi Tana !
30 mins
  -> Thank you Mihaela. Hi there. Nice "seeing" you!

agree  Ken Cox: also the name of a mixed drink (several recipes, see the Web) -- but it could be something else here (presumably the asker has the video that goes with this)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken. Appreciate your support.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Dariusz. Much appreciated.