KudoZ home » English » Other

Angel wings

English translation: PCP - angel dust


08:53 Nov 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / Drugs
English term or phrase: Angel wings
In the movie Mask, a friend is handing (Rusty) Cher a joint.
- Try this
- What's so special about this, John?
- Now this little baby is dusted with Angel wings.
I am assuming that it is some kind of drug that the joint is laced with. But then again, it is merely an assumption.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
English translation:PCP - angel dust
Explanation:
I'm guessing that it may be a reference to Phencyclidine (PCP), also known as angel dust, a hallucinogen often smoked with marijuana.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7PCP - angel dustkmtext
3It will make you feel good and like you are in heaven, it is so good.
Gary D


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
angel wings
PCP - angel dust


Explanation:
I'm guessing that it may be a reference to Phencyclidine (PCP), also known as angel dust, a hallucinogen often smoked with marijuana.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
11 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Ken Cox: reasonable interpretation
28 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Sounds good!
4 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Caroline Moreno
6 hrs
  -> Mòran taing

agree  Alice Bootman
2 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angel wings
It will make you feel good and like you are in heaven, it is so good.


Explanation:
It must be very expansive pot, possibly the head of the plant and by having it you will feel better from it than you would from another.

I really do not think there is any suggestion it is "laced with angel dust"
as when you watch the movie, it is just a joint they are smoking.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-14 12:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his words came out like they were dipped in honey.
it was like music to their ears
when the sh.t hit the fan
the relationship is sprinkled with love.
we dusted him in that race..... (just means we beat him)
every thing he touches turns to gold.
Would you like all of these "VERBS" explained? we have many many sayings where the verb is left to your imagination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-14 13:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you did ask.... but how would you explain the usage of the verb "dusted"?
Just spending my time trying to help you understand, sometimes learning has to come from understanding and not from teaching. I would say the same to my apprentices, as then I will know they will think harder next time.
I thought you had broader shoulders than that....Maybe I was wrong.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but how would you explain the usage of the verb "dusted"?

Asker: Please don't patronize me. I am merely trying to understand.

Asker: Mate, I am very thankful for your time, but I am not one of your apprentices.