KudoZ home » English » Other

a hive of activity

English translation: a place as busy as a beehive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hive of activity
English translation:a place as busy as a beehive
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:05 Dec 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a hive of activity
in the researcher's account the market place was a hive of activity in the ancient city
ewa
a place as busy as a beehive
Explanation:
with all the bees flying in and out in a constant stream of activity
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much . Your answer was very simple and very helpfull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16a place as busy as a beehive
NancyLynn
5 +2A place swarming with busy people; a `hive of industry'
Christopher Crockett
5 +1In addition to the idea of a swarm of busy occupants,Refugio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
a place as busy as a beehive


Explanation:
with all the bees flying in and out in a constant stream of activity

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473
Grading comment
Thank you very much . Your answer was very simple and very helpfull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
19 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
24 mins
  -> thanks and happy holidays!

agree  Drak
33 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita!

agree  Christopher Crockett
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks and happy holidays!

agree  Montefiore
3 days16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition to the idea of a swarm of busy occupants,


Explanation:
there exists the idea of close cooperation and organization underlying the apparent chaotic activity, as in a colony of bees.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Good point.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A place swarming with busy people; a `hive of industry'


Explanation:
[Sorry, ewa, but my Polish is a little rusty.]

The image of the beehive should be clear and exemplified in any language, I should think.

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, this figurative meaning of "bee hive" has quite a venerable history in English :

1616 R. Carpenter Larum Love 33 A profitable and behoovefull member in the Bee-hive of Christ's Church.

1725 New-Eng. Courant 8 Mar. 1 If we could..make that Building a Bee-Hive of Business.

1940 Manch. Guardian Weekly 15 Mar. 216 He works in a great hospital now, a beehive of a place-swarming with people.

1949 Koestler Promise & Fulf; iii. iv. 324 The bustling bee-hive activity of the whole country.

And just as a "hive" :

"a place swarming with busy occupants."

1634 S. R. Noble Soldier v. iii. in Bullen O. Pl. I. 333 Religious houses are those hyves where Bees Make honey for mens soules.

1647 Cowley Mistr., Wish i, The Crowd, and Buz, and Murmurings Of this great Hive, the City.

1784 Cowper Tiroc. 458 Our public hives of puerile resort.

1849 Macaulay Hist. Eng. ii. I. 200 A busy and populous hive, in which new wealth was every day created.

1863 P. Barry Dockyard Econ. 2 A private shipyard is a hive of industry.


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Very nice!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula. A busy mind is the devil's workshop.