KudoZ home » English » Other

G.O.P.

English translation: Grand Old Party (Republican Party)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:G.O.P.
English translation:Grand Old Party (Republican Party)
Entered by: lim0nka

16:47 Dec 31, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: G.O.P.
Goldwater Urges Naval Blockade in G.O.P. Talk in Chicago

This title comes from an article on Barry Goldwater’s speech prepared for a Republican fund-raising dinner in Chicago. He’s running for President, so G.O.P. probably has something to do with it but…
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grand Old Party
Explanation:
This is what members of the Republican Party call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Origin Of \"GOP\"


A favorite of headline writers, GOP dates back to the 1870s and \'80s. The abbreviation was cited in a New York Herald story on October 15, 1884; \"\' The G.O.P. Doomed,\' shouted the Boston Post.... The Grand Old Party is in condition to inquire....\"

But what GOP stands for has changed with the times. In 1875 there was a citation in the Congressional Record referring to \"this gallant old party,\" and , according to Harper\'s Weekly, in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1876 to \"Grand Old Party.\"

Perhaps the use of \"the G.O.M.\" for Britain\'s Prime Minister William E. Gladstone in 1882 as \" the Grand Old Man\" stimulated the use of GOP in the United States soon after.

In early motorcar days, GOP took on the term \"get out and push.\" During the 1964 presidential campaign, \"Go-Party\" was used briefly, and during the Nixon Administration, frequent references to the \"generation of peace\" had happy overtones. In line with moves in the \'70s to modernize the party, Republican leaders took to referring to the \"grand old party,\" harkening back to a 1971 speech by President Nixon at the dedication of the Eisenhower Republican Center in Washington, D.C.

Indeed, the \"grand old party\" is an ironic term, since the Democrat Party was organized some 22 years earlier in 1832.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Grand Old Party
Kim Metzger
5GOP = Grand Old Party = Republican PartyRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Grand Old Party


Explanation:
This is what members of the Republican Party call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Origin Of \"GOP\"


A favorite of headline writers, GOP dates back to the 1870s and \'80s. The abbreviation was cited in a New York Herald story on October 15, 1884; \"\' The G.O.P. Doomed,\' shouted the Boston Post.... The Grand Old Party is in condition to inquire....\"

But what GOP stands for has changed with the times. In 1875 there was a citation in the Congressional Record referring to \"this gallant old party,\" and , according to Harper\'s Weekly, in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1876 to \"Grand Old Party.\"

Perhaps the use of \"the G.O.M.\" for Britain\'s Prime Minister William E. Gladstone in 1882 as \" the Grand Old Man\" stimulated the use of GOP in the United States soon after.

In early motorcar days, GOP took on the term \"get out and push.\" During the 1964 presidential campaign, \"Go-Party\" was used briefly, and during the Nixon Administration, frequent references to the \"generation of peace\" had happy overtones. In line with moves in the \'70s to modernize the party, Republican leaders took to referring to the \"grand old party,\" harkening back to a 1971 speech by President Nixon at the dedication of the Eisenhower Republican Center in Washington, D.C.

Indeed, the \"grand old party\" is an ironic term, since the Democrat Party was organized some 22 years earlier in 1832.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  JCEC
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn: Thanks for the background info, very interesting!
18 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
24 mins

agree  Mura: Wow Kim, thank you very much for this background info. I learned a lot.
1 hr

agree  Drak
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GOP = Grand Old Party = Republican Party


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485