KudoZ home » English » Other

after-the-fact repair

English translation: Note


15:19 Jan 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: after-the-fact repair
Quality does not come from an **after-the-fact repair or reword job.
R. Chopra
English translation:Note
Explanation:
An attempt to improve or correct once the job has been done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit like in our filed. It is often better to restart from scratch than to try and correct a poor translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"field\"
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Note
JCEC
5 +2Fixing a mistake, as opposed to ...Refugio
4 +2Quality does not come from trying to patch up a botched job
jerrie
4 +2redundancy:
William Stein
5QualityAntonio Camangi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Note


Explanation:
An attempt to improve or correct once the job has been done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit like in our filed. It is often better to restart from scratch than to try and correct a poor translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"field\"

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixing a mistake, as opposed to ...


Explanation:
taking the trouble to get it right in the first place. And yes, I immediately thought of translation too.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins
  -> Thanks JCEC

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, from fixing a mistake after losing most of the reputation for quality you have overpaid an advertising agency to invent out of thin air.
14 mins
  -> Yjsmld. Styjrt (like that)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundancy:


Explanation:
This seems like a barbarism to me. Usually we speak of preventive maintenance to prevent accidents or corrective maintenance/repairs to correct failures that occur through wear or accident. "Repair" is therefore always "after the fact". Otherwise, there would be nothing to repair.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: True, we are all barbarians incarnate -- but sometimes the adjective gets stuck in just to underline the noun -- I don't like it either but it happens. As fo"reword job" -- is this from a translation agency???r
35 mins

neutral  Refugio: I agree with Arthur that after-the-fact is there to emphasize just what it is that quality does come from. Not defending the writing, mind you.
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AhmedAMS
206 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality


Explanation:
This is the most common slogan used to define quality: Quality is doing the right thing the first time and every time!

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quality does not come from trying to patch up a botched job


Explanation:
Quality does not come from trying to mend the damage already done.

patching up a botched job
mending the damage

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett
19 hrs
  -> Thanks