KudoZ home » English » Other

utes

English translation: North American Indian tribe from Colorado


21:14 Jan 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: utes
history
ogla
English translation:North American Indian tribe from Colorado
Explanation:
The oldest continuous residents of Colorado are the Ute Indians. Their original territory encompassed most of Colorado and Utah and portions of New Mexico and Arizona. The Ute Indians were nomadic and subsisted by hunting big game and gathering grasses, berries and fruit in the mountainous areas of Colorado and Utah. They were largely confined to this area because of the existence of other tribes who predated them in areas surrounding the mountains. To the east and northeast of the Utes were the Arapahoe, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Apache, Comanche, Sioux and Pawnee. To the south were the Navajo and Apache. To the west and northwest were the Shoshones, Snakes, Bannocks, Paiutes and Goshutes.

The Ute Indians were distinguished by the Ute language, which is Shoshonian (branch of the Uto-Astecan linguistic stock). Other Indians in the United States which speak Shoshonian are the Paiutes, Goshutes, Shoshones, and several California tribes The early organizations of the Utes were small family units. :
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10North American Indian tribe from Colorado
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4Ute Indians
Michael Tovbin
4 +2v.
theangel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
North American Indian tribe from Colorado


Explanation:
The oldest continuous residents of Colorado are the Ute Indians. Their original territory encompassed most of Colorado and Utah and portions of New Mexico and Arizona. The Ute Indians were nomadic and subsisted by hunting big game and gathering grasses, berries and fruit in the mountainous areas of Colorado and Utah. They were largely confined to this area because of the existence of other tribes who predated them in areas surrounding the mountains. To the east and northeast of the Utes were the Arapahoe, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Apache, Comanche, Sioux and Pawnee. To the south were the Navajo and Apache. To the west and northwest were the Shoshones, Snakes, Bannocks, Paiutes and Goshutes.

The Ute Indians were distinguished by the Ute language, which is Shoshonian (branch of the Uto-Astecan linguistic stock). Other Indians in the United States which speak Shoshonian are the Paiutes, Goshutes, Shoshones, and several California tribes The early organizations of the Utes were small family units. :



    Reference: http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/ltgov/indian/history.html
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: I found the same Web page. Cheers. :))
1 min

agree  theangel: I'm happy to see we all agree on this issue
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn: and it's not "youths" pronounced with a Brooklyn accent, a la Joe Pesci
16 mins

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Either that or the Australian word for pickup trucks ('ute' is short for 'utility vehicle').
30 mins

agree  Liv Bliss: Yes, even a snippet of context would have helped, but Dan's contribution is so informative it's worth an attentive read anyway.
47 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles: I see a bandwagon forming, why not join it ...
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: Definitely - I live in Colorado!
3 hrs

agree  cillegio
15 hrs

agree  zebung
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ute Indians


Explanation:
an Indian tribe in Colorado

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ;-0
7 mins

agree  theangel: I'm happy to see we all agree on this issue :0)
13 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  cillegio
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.


Explanation:
could it be "a member of a North American Indian people of Utah, Colorado, and New Mexico, related to the Aztecs" or their language?(the language of this people, belonging to the Shoshonean subfamily of the Uto-Aztecan family)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senses of ute
Sense 1
Ute -- (a member of the Shoshonean people of Utah and Colorado and New Mexico)
Shoshone, Shoshoni -- (a member of the North American Indian people (related to the Aztecs) of the southwestern United States)
Comanche -- (a member of the Shoshonean people who formerly lived between Wyoming and the Mexican border but are now chiefly in Oklahoma)
Hopi -- (a member of the Shoshonean people of northeastern Arizona)
Paiute, Piute -- (a member of either of two Shoshonean peoples (Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute) related to the Aztecs and living in southwestern United States)
Ute -- (a member of the Shoshonean people of Utah and Colorado and New Mexico)
Sense 2
Ute -- (the Shoshonean language spoken by the Ute people)
Shoshonean, Shoshonean language, Shoshonian, Shoshonian language -- (a subfamily of Uto-Aztecan languages spoken mainly in the southwestern United States)
Shoshone -- (the language spoken by the Shoshone people (belonging to the Uto-Aztecan family))
Comanche -- (the Shoshonean language spoken by the Comanche people)
Hopi -- (the Shoshonean language spoken by the Hopi people)
Paiute -- (the Shoshonean language spoken by the Paiute people)
Ute -- (the Shoshonean language spoken by the Ute people)



    Reference: http://www.wordReference.com
theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
12 mins

agree  Nina Engberg: Yep! That's where Utah got it's name from.
3 hrs