KudoZ home » English » Other

invalid port

English translation: I imagine it was once considered therapeutic


13:31 Jan 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ port wine
English term or phrase: invalid port
Invalid port- as written on Sandeman's bottles of port wine. What does it mean? Anyone know where this expression comes from?
isotta
English translation:I imagine it was once considered therapeutic
Explanation:
i.e. suitable for invalids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the following link suggests that the meaning might be something other:

\"During and after the First War business increased dramatically and thousands of pipes (534 litres each) of port were shipped to England each year. Sales were mainly to the \'pub\' trade, and the label Delaforces\' Fine Old Invalid Port became well known until bureaucracy decreed many years later that the label might be misunderstood!\"

http://www.art-science.com/Ken/Genealogy/Patrick/ch2.html

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I imagine it was once considered therapeutic
Sarah Ponting
4 +2Note
JCEC
5"Invalid" port is port that doesn't give you a buzz.
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I imagine it was once considered therapeutic


Explanation:
i.e. suitable for invalids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the following link suggests that the meaning might be something other:

\"During and after the First War business increased dramatically and thousands of pipes (534 litres each) of port were shipped to England each year. Sales were mainly to the \'pub\' trade, and the label Delaforces\' Fine Old Invalid Port became well known until bureaucracy decreed many years later that the label might be misunderstood!\"

http://www.art-science.com/Ken/Genealogy/Patrick/ch2.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: I'll never look at the message I get when I try to print something from my PC in the same way again :-)
36 mins
  -> yes, just go and have a glass!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Your first suggestion is borne out by the following: Sandeman Old Invalid Port: " Es un excelente reconstituyente"
54 mins
  -> Thanks, I'll remember that next time I'm ill!

agree  Hermann: and has it ever passed any tests to proof the claim - I would def. still subscribe to that - hic!
1 hr
  -> cheers!

agree  outlier: And now we all know a little more about ports, don't we?
1 hr

agree  Lanna Castellano
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone

agree  Christopher Crockett: The OED seems to agree : "And political religion is like invalid port: you calls it a medicine but it's soon just a 'abit."
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Note


Explanation:
During and after the First War business increased dramatically and thousands of pipes (534 litres each) of port were shipped to England each year. Sales were mainly to the 'pub' trade, and the label Delaforces' Fine Old Invalid Port became well known until bureaucracy decreed many years later that the label might be misunderstood!

http://www.art-science.com/Ken/Genealogy/Patrick/ch2.html


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: My old aunts used to drink only invalid wine (Wincarnis the best known) or port. They said "alcohol had never touched their lips", but the cordial was good for their delicate nerves - they were noticeably jollier afterwards.
2 hrs
  -> Great story !

agree  Rusinterp: how interesting
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Invalid" port is port that doesn't give you a buzz.


Explanation:
So named in the period between 1690 and 1905 when, it is said, no British Prime Minister went to bed sober.

Duh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:50:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

otOh, perhaps Sarah is right.

O.E.D. :

INVALID :

Of or for invalids.

1911 Daily Colonist (Victoria, B.C.) 27 Apr. 6/1 (Advt.), Wiese & Brohn\'s Oporto Invalid Port, best on the market;

1934 T. S. Eliot Rock i. 15 And political religion is like invalid port: you calls it a medicine but it\'s soon just a \'abit.



Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124