KudoZ home » English » Other

female form of Khan

English translation: Khanum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title of a noblewoman, feminine of Khan
English translation:Khanum
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

16:47 Jan 13, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: female form of Khan
two rulers male and female Khan and (I dont know the female version)
Carol Schnetter
Khanum
Explanation:
Khanum: title of a noblewoman, feminine of Khan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KHANUM, s. Turki, through Pers. khanum and khanim, a lady of rank; the feminine of the title Khan

Hobson Jobson Dictionary of Anglo-Indian terms
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Khanum
Nikita Kobrin
5 +2khanumMarie Scarano
4 -1Begum
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Begum


Explanation:
remember the Aga Khan and his Begum

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Begum: married lady, feminine of Beg. See: http://www.4dw.net/royalark/Persia/persia-glossary.htm
1 min
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Khanum


Explanation:
Khanum: title of a noblewoman, feminine of Khan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KHANUM, s. Turki, through Pers. khanum and khanim, a lady of rank; the feminine of the title Khan

Hobson Jobson Dictionary of Anglo-Indian terms


    Reference: http://www.4dw.net/royalark/Persia/persia-glossary.htm
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
5 mins

agree  Hermann
6 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
16 mins

agree  Enza Longo
44 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Liv Bliss: good URL - thanks!
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
1 hr

agree  Drak: Somehow "khanuma" sounds better to me.
2 hrs
  -> For me too. It's because the words ending with a letter "a" in Russian are usually associated with the feminine gender. But know we're speaking about an English term (at least the one to be used in English).

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: agree with Drak, in Bosnian we use the word "Hanuma"
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  xxxluisantos
8 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
11 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
13 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino: External evidence: Imran Khan (the cricketer) has named a hospital after his mother, Shaukat Khanum.
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khanum


Explanation:
Webster's Third New INternational Dictionary gives Khan (a local chieftain in central Asia) and then Khanum as "a woman of rank or position, esp. in Turkey and Iran"

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr