International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Other

phrase

English translation: a part of a sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase
English translation:a part of a sentence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:12 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: phrase
What's that mean?
Patty
A part of a sentence
Explanation:
A word or group of words forming a syntactic constituent with a single grammatical function.
Or a brief expression. It could also be a short musical thought typically two or four measures long closing with a cadence.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A part of a sentence
Kim Metzger
4 +2what is the meaning of that?
Sarah Ponting
5 +1Indeed
NancyLynn
2another way of saying
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indeed


Explanation:
what do YOU mean?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is the meaning of that?


Explanation:
What does that mean? /
What's its meaning?

I don't know that I'm sure I know what you mean, though. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want the meaning of \"phrase\" (doesn\'t seem likely, but I suppose if you typed it into the box, it\'s possible..):

\"1. A sequence of words intended to have meaning.
2.a. A characteristic way or mode of expression. b. A brief, apt, and cogent expression.
3.A word or group of words read or spoken as a unit and separated by pauses or other junctures.
4.Grammar. Two or more words in sequence that form a syntactic unit that is less than a complete sentence.
5.Music. A segment of a composition, usually consisting of four or eight measures.
6.A series of dance movements forming a unit in a choreographic pattern.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase is also a verb - to phrase

\"1.To express orally or in writing: The speaker phrased several opinions.
2.To pace or mark off (something read aloud or spoken) by pauses.
3.Music. a. To divide (a passage) into phrases. b. To combine (notes) in a phrase.


1.To make or render phrases, as in reading aloud.
2.Music. To perform a passage with the correct phrasing.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I think the asker does what meaning of 'phrase'...previous question: 'foreign' - what's that mean?..a foreign phrase if you put the 2 together!
1 hr
  -> you may be right! Thanks, Jerrie

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A part of a sentence


Explanation:
A word or group of words forming a syntactic constituent with a single grammatical function.
Or a brief expression. It could also be a short musical thought typically two or four measures long closing with a cadence.


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, although to be picky (sorry!) a musical phrase doesn't have to end in a cadence :)
3 mins
  -> Yes, the dico says "typically" - does that make a difference?

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another way of saying


Explanation:
"what's that average"? ha ha

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 615