KudoZ home » English » Other

2003

English translation: two thousand and three ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2003
English translation:two thousand and three ...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:42 Jan 15, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 2003
How do you say this?
twenty hundred and three ?
Juan Carlos
two thousand and three
Explanation:
I am giving the same answer as the first three, but I thought I would offer my comments on it.

Up until 1999 - nineteen hundred and ninety-nine for the full form, but usually said as nineteen ninety-nine - everything seemed perfectly clear. As we approached 2000 - two thousand - there was some uncertainty how this would be said, until we got there. By then everyone knew it was two thousand - well, by the previous system it would be twenty hundred, like nineteen hundred for 1900, but that somehow seems stupid, we don´t say that for numbers, we say two thousand, so the year was the same. (Though we also say one thousand nine hundred for the number 1900, but nineteen hundred for the date - it is not logical!)

2000 was such a big turning point that I don´t think many people looked beyond it until 2001 came along. Well "twenty one" is just hopeless, it sounds like 21, and "twenty hundred ... " still seems stupid. Anyway, there was that by Arthur C. Clarke film, which had firmly established "two thousand and one", so that was that.

I see the Americans are throwing in their habit of dropping the "and", making this year "two thousand three", but for British English it has to be there. We also don´t drop it when writing a cheque (check :-). I hadn´t heard the Canadian "twenty-oh-three". This is consistent with the old system, where 1903 is sometimes said "nineteen three", but it feels a little uncertain, so it´s more usually "nineteen-oh-three".

Now I am fascinated to see what will happen in 2010 and 2011 - maybe it will revert to the old system with "twenty ten" like nineteen ten for 1910, or maybe the switch has been permanent and it will be two thousand (and) ten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"twenty hundred\" is somehow unthinkable - even though \"nineteen hundred\" is perfectly normal in dates!
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18two thousand and three
xxxOso
5 +10Two thousand and three
NancyLynn
5 +9two thousand and three
Chris Rowson
5 +3Two thousand three
LaCat
4 +2two thousand and three
Kim Metzger
4Two thousand three
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
two thousand and three


Explanation:
Hello Juan Carlos,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikita ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  writeaway: oror two thousand three
1 hr
  -> thank you, writeaway ¶:^)

agree  Drak
1 hr
  -> thank you, Drak ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr
  -> ¡La Carita +linda del 2003 lo confirma! ¡Gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)))

agree  Rebecca Freed
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rebecca ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes: Por supu :-) ¡Hola, Oso!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hooola Ale! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pats ¶:^)

agree  Nina Engberg
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nina ¶:^)

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp ¶:^)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, olyx ¶:^)

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, EdithKelly ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline ¶:^)

agree  Paula Ibbotson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula ¶:^)

agree  Peter Coles
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Two thousand and three


Explanation:
or: twenty -oh- three, for the year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And oh-three, for short, means the year. I love all the comments! Fascinating how something so simple that it\'s taken for granted in one country can be so foreign right next door! :)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Refugio: Twenty-oh-three? I have never heard that. Is that a Canadian thang?
57 mins
  -> not to you guys down there? surprise!

agree  writeaway: agree with Ruth though about your twenty-oh-three answer. Do the Canadians really say that?
1 hr
  -> yes

agree  Valeria Verona: I've heard twenty-oh-three for the year
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GoodWords: "Yes", to Ruth and writeaway. I'm a Canadian expat, and it took me by surprise the first time I was "home" in Canada in the new millenium. I didn't know it was unique to Canada.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

agree  xxxIno66
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: "Twenty O Three" has been heard down here in Sugar Land, Texas.
3 days 8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two thousand and three


Explanation:
That's the customary way.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two thousand three


Explanation:
The "and" actually denotes a fraction, not a whole number. It's like when one writes a check; the number is written out, but the "and" is reserved for the end before amount of cents is stated.
For example: $103.03 is said "one hundred three dollars and three cents.

LaCat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: I think we say both, but this one more when we say a date...
59 mins
  -> Gracias Nina :)

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rusinterp :)

agree  Christopher Crockett: Both are heard, with and without the "and" but I agree that the "and" should be left out.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Christopher :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
two thousand and three


Explanation:
I am giving the same answer as the first three, but I thought I would offer my comments on it.

Up until 1999 - nineteen hundred and ninety-nine for the full form, but usually said as nineteen ninety-nine - everything seemed perfectly clear. As we approached 2000 - two thousand - there was some uncertainty how this would be said, until we got there. By then everyone knew it was two thousand - well, by the previous system it would be twenty hundred, like nineteen hundred for 1900, but that somehow seems stupid, we don´t say that for numbers, we say two thousand, so the year was the same. (Though we also say one thousand nine hundred for the number 1900, but nineteen hundred for the date - it is not logical!)

2000 was such a big turning point that I don´t think many people looked beyond it until 2001 came along. Well "twenty one" is just hopeless, it sounds like 21, and "twenty hundred ... " still seems stupid. Anyway, there was that by Arthur C. Clarke film, which had firmly established "two thousand and one", so that was that.

I see the Americans are throwing in their habit of dropping the "and", making this year "two thousand three", but for British English it has to be there. We also don´t drop it when writing a cheque (check :-). I hadn´t heard the Canadian "twenty-oh-three". This is consistent with the old system, where 1903 is sometimes said "nineteen three", but it feels a little uncertain, so it´s more usually "nineteen-oh-three".

Now I am fascinated to see what will happen in 2010 and 2011 - maybe it will revert to the old system with "twenty ten" like nineteen ten for 1910, or maybe the switch has been permanent and it will be two thousand (and) ten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"twenty hundred\" is somehow unthinkable - even though \"nineteen hundred\" is perfectly normal in dates!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Good comments, Chris.
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth: Good points.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: Although on BBC Breakfast the other morning the female presenter did say Twenty 0 Three, or Twenty Three...can't remember which, but I remember thinking it sounded really wrong!
3 hrs
  -> I really have difficulty feeling that twenty-oh-three is a date - which is ridiculous, as I often refer to seventeen-oh-three and suchlike in the context of music history. But that´s how it is. :-)

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Great comments! and Canadians usually follow the British lead and keep the "and"... why not, the queen is still on our money ;)! Cheers!
3 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: Spot on Chris, a worthwhile addition.
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: and even oh-three, for short
6 hrs
  -> Ah yes, I forgot that angle. That would seem to apply unchanged regardless of the millennium. Another logical inconsistency.

agree  PAS: well, 97 years from now everything will probably go back to good ol' twentyonehundredsomething, but I don't know if any one of us will hang around long enough to check :-)
8 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: "In the year twenty-five twenty-five, if Man is still alive", remember....?
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I was wondering about the verdict of sci-fi, but I am still trying to think of a book that has 2011, and 2101 - or of course 3101, etc.. What was the sequel to 2001?

agree  David Knowles: I agree thatthink the film 2001 definitely had something to do with it, and I wonder if/when we will revert
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Maybe in the year Two thousand and twenty-five (if Man is still alive)?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two thousand three


Explanation:
I'm going to go with LaCat on this one.

Certainly in informal speech (and where is Jane, the consistant Champion of the informal, on this one?) we will not hear "two thousand and fifteen", much less "two thousand and twenty five."

Though we *might* hear the Very Formal, Complete and Unmistakable :

"In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand and Fifteen", etc.

Two thousand *and* three is not wrong, just unnecessary and rarely heard, here in Southern Indiana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Chris is every bit a Champion of the Informal as Jane is --maybe more.

Clearly, I myself haven\'t lost my Amateur Standing in this arena.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124