blad

English translation: bro'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blad
English translation:bro'
Entered by: Alina Matei

00:05 Jan 16, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blad
"How's it going, blad?"
Has anyone ever heard this nonsense before? One of my students keeps calling me that, and although I have no idea what it could mean, I feel it has a negative connotation. I would very much like to know what it means (if it has any sort of meaning, because none of my colleagues/ friends have ever heard it). It could be just one of the 'innovative' terms in school life, but it is really getting on my nerves :)
Thanks a lot.
Alina Matei
Australia
BLOKE ??? or Page, sheet, leaf - in Swedish
Explanation:
Definately, I have never heard this in English.

Perhaps it is a badly pronounced version of the Brit. English "bloke!"
*******************

But when I first saw the question, I thought you were looking for the Swedish-English translation of a page,etc.

In Sweden, several newspapers have the word "blad" in them. eg. Svenska DagBLADet (The Swedish Daily), AftonBLADet (The Evening Paper).

Just some thoughts ... my best guess would be to ask him however??? Perhaps he is trying to start his own word!

Cheers,
Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 02:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oy, perhaps it is a badly pronounced version of the Amer. English
\"bud\".
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Everyone was very prompt and helpful, but since this answer kid of came closer to what it is...here we go.
The word was realy getting on my nerves (and not only mine - all my colleagues have been bewildered at having been called 'blad'). I have discretely investigated, and it appears to be a stupid pronunciation of 'blood' - and they seem t spell it wrong, too, as a synonym for 'brother'(something similar to 'bro', as far as I can understand from their clumsy explanations). Weird, if you ask me, but kids have the silliest expressions, don't they? We are talking about British kids, so I had to exclude foreign languages from the very beginning. Thanks again for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Could it be Russian?
Yuri Geifman
3bladdered / bald
jerrie
3bloed
EdithK
3well
Emilia Carneiro
1blade
luisantos (X)
1Vlad???
Andy Watkinson
1BLOKE ??? or Page, sheet, leaf - in Swedish
Paula Ibbotson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Could it be Russian?


Explanation:
There's a Russian word that has a similar sound and means "slut", "ho". If that is indeed the case, the kid needs a good kick on his sorry butt.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Did you mean "whore"? An interesting surmise: "ïðîíèêíîâåíüå íàøå ïî ïëàíåòå îñîáåííî çàìåòíî âäàëåêå - â îáùåñòâåííîì ïàðèæñêîì òóàëåòå åñòü íàäïèñè íà ðóññêîì ÿçûêå" :-)
15 mins
  -> basically, yes (though "ho" is not used the same way as "whore")... ÿ âñòðå÷àþ àíàëîãè÷íûå íàäïèñè â Øòàòàõ è Êàíàäå äîâîëüíî ÷àñòî... ïðè÷åì íå íà Áðàéòîí-áè÷

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  xeni (X)
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: Yeah, maybe he picked it up from somewhere and feels pretty smug knowing that you have no idea what he is saying!
9 hrs
  -> maybe there's a Russian speaking kid in the class, or someone he knows outside school... e.g. through the Internet

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well


Explanation:
bl'ad' (slang)
often used like "well", but in the end of a clause
I am not sure, check it out.

Alternative Dictionaries collection
http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Russian.html

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
BLOKE ??? or Page, sheet, leaf - in Swedish


Explanation:
Definately, I have never heard this in English.

Perhaps it is a badly pronounced version of the Brit. English "bloke!"
*******************

But when I first saw the question, I thought you were looking for the Swedish-English translation of a page,etc.

In Sweden, several newspapers have the word "blad" in them. eg. Svenska DagBLADet (The Swedish Daily), AftonBLADet (The Evening Paper).

Just some thoughts ... my best guess would be to ask him however??? Perhaps he is trying to start his own word!

Cheers,
Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 02:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oy, perhaps it is a badly pronounced version of the Amer. English
\"bud\".

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Everyone was very prompt and helpful, but since this answer kid of came closer to what it is...here we go.
The word was realy getting on my nerves (and not only mine - all my colleagues have been bewildered at having been called 'blad'). I have discretely investigated, and it appears to be a stupid pronunciation of 'blood' - and they seem t spell it wrong, too, as a synonym for 'brother'(something similar to 'bro', as far as I can understand from their clumsy explanations). Weird, if you ask me, but kids have the silliest expressions, don't they? We are talking about British kids, so I had to exclude foreign languages from the very beginning. Thanks again for your support.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloed


Explanation:
is German and means *stupid*. Kids and young people use this expression a lot, it features in advertising. A big chain store has a campaign *ich bin doch nicht bloed*, implying that everybody buying stuff somewhere else and pay more is stupid.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bladdered / bald


Explanation:
This could be anything!? (Kids are weird...who knows what they find funny and why?)

My only thoughts are that it could be an abbreviations of 'bladdered' meaning (a) drunk (have they ever seen you worse for the wear?)

or a simple inversion of bald(y), ie making it an 'in' word that you won't understand, but they do (have they any reason to call you bald(y)?!)

Like any teasing/bullying/laughter at someone else's expense...your best bet is to ignore them (hopefully they'll go away and find someone else to amuse themselves with!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vlad???


Explanation:
Stefania,

As you obviously haven't seen this written down, is there a chance he's actually saying "Vlad", as in "Vlad the Drac" (the infamous impaler) who is a book and audio character. With repetition, "vlad" may end up coming out as "blad" - this would also be a character that all his friends would be familiar with.
Complete guesswork, obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon and Marshall\'s excellent adventure Peel, John 2000-08-10
The Howling ghost Pike, Christopher 2000-08-10
Scrambled eggs and spider legs Hogg, Gary 2000-07-13
Vlad the Drac down under Jungman, Ann 2000-08-10
Vlad the Drac vampire Jungman, Ann 2000-08-10
Vlad the Drac superstar Jungman, Ann 2000-08-10
The last vampire Hall, Willis 2000-08-10
Living a lie Cox, Josephine 2000-08-10
Harlequin Rex Marshall, Owen 2000-08-21
Night of the wolf Borchardt, Alice 2000-08-10
God in ruins Uris, Leon 2000-08-10
Edward Lear\'s nonsense Lear, Edward 2000-06-19


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kachiko smiled pleasantly and waved. \"How\'s it going, Vlad-kun? Earthworms gnaw anything important off you?\" She patted her crotch meaningfully.

The vampire looked at the floating demon, looked again at Kachiko, then back at the ground. He sighed helplessly, put his glasses back in his pocket, picked up a piece of the shattered porch, and drove it into his heart.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rakhal.com/florestica/d_b_sommer/wish/wish07.htm

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blade


Explanation:
maybe it has something to do with the movie Blade...

luisantos (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search