rationale

English translation: rationale is

10:07 Jan 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rationale
Is it "the rationale is" or "the rationale are"?
Context:
"The rationale for this increase in mergers is/are best described in terms of broad objectives that CEOs expect to see as a result of a new integrated company."
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:rationale is
Explanation:
It is a singular noun.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 04:30:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the reason the original had \"are\" instead of \"is\" is that the verb was immediately preceded by the plural noun \"mergers.\" One is often confused, especially when in a rush, by the various nouns operating in the sentence, especially when the verb is separated from its own subject by a qualifier (in this case, \"for this increase in mergers\").

This confusion is carried even further when the writer depends on syntax proofing offered by some versions of some common word processing software. The scope of analysis of some proofing software is so limited that it cannot encompass the whole sentence. It can only relate the verb to its most proximate noun. Some writers blindly accept their word processor\'s suggestions, which, in this case may be to replace \"is\" with \"are.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The original read "are". That made me doubt. kind regards, Helen Lusted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rationale is
Fuad Yahya
5 +4is
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rationale is


Explanation:
It is a singular noun.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 04:30:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the reason the original had \"are\" instead of \"is\" is that the verb was immediately preceded by the plural noun \"mergers.\" One is often confused, especially when in a rush, by the various nouns operating in the sentence, especially when the verb is separated from its own subject by a qualifier (in this case, \"for this increase in mergers\").

This confusion is carried even further when the writer depends on syntax proofing offered by some versions of some common word processing software. The scope of analysis of some proofing software is so limited that it cannot encompass the whole sentence. It can only relate the verb to its most proximate noun. Some writers blindly accept their word processor\'s suggestions, which, in this case may be to replace \"is\" with \"are.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The original read "are". That made me doubt. kind regards, Helen Lusted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
18 mins

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
335 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is


Explanation:
rationale - an underlying principle, a theoretical explanation or solution.

It is a singular noun.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search