mangostino

English translation: mangosteen

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mangostino
It is a fruit
Adriana
English translation:mangosteen
Explanation:
The juicy edible fruit of the East Indian tree Garcinia Rhizophora

Websters Dictionary
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mangosteen
Armorel Young
3 +2mangostino
Maria Rosich Andreu
2 +1mangosteen
Cilian O'Tuama
3..
Marina Capalbo
3Indian mango
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indian mango


Explanation:
That's all I could find.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/yuryfruits/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mangosteen


Explanation:
The juicy edible fruit of the East Indian tree Garcinia Rhizophora

Websters Dictionary

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
12 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
39 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxluisantos
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

agree  yeswhere: My favorite fruit! It is said that Queen Victoria once offered 100pounds sterling to any ship that could bring her mangosteens still edible.
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mangostino


Explanation:
MANGOSTANE
Garcinia mangostaña
"engl. mangosteen;"
franz. mangoustan


www.webcolombia.com/fruits/palabrtas_varias.htm

in this link there is a picture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it is mangosteen in English :)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: Indonesian/Malay: Manggis; www.webcolumbia.com has a dedicated sensual fruits page and invites us to send pictures of fruits with aphrodisiacal effects.
39 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
.
1. an East Indian tree, Garcinia mangostana, with thick leathery leaves and edible fruit: family Guttiferae.
2. the fruit of this tree, having a sweet juicy pulp and a hard skin.
[from Malay mangustan]

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangosteen


Explanation:
Main Entry: mangosteen
Function:noun
Etymology:modification of Malay manggisutan
Date:1598

a dark reddish brown fruit of southeastern Asia with a thick rind and juicy flesh having a flavor suggestive of both peach and pineapple; also : a tree (Garcinia mangostana) of the Saint-John's-wort family that bears mangosteens

perhaps



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs