76th

English translation: 76th Precinct House (New York)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:76th (in to the)
English translation:76th Precinct House (New York)
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

13:48 Oct 1, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / New York
English term or phrase: 76th
We’ll start this again: I’ll run both of you in to the 76th, make you sweat in the holding cell next to the schwarzes and the Mexicans,” spits David, still not moving his hands. “How you like that?"

the action is set in New York, and David is a cop
do you suppose he is he talking about the 76th Precinct in Brooklyn?
zmejka
76th Precinct House
Explanation:
It makes the most sense since they mention cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-10-01 13:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precinct is equivalent to district. If you are translating to Russian what is being referred to is the police station, commonly called "the precinct house" by New Yorkers.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
thank you for your help, everyone! special thanks to Gary D for his comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +576th Precinct House
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +3Brooklyn's 76th Precinct
sirgay (X)
4и я того же мнения :)
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
76th Precinct House


Explanation:
It makes the most sense since they mention cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-10-01 13:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precinct is equivalent to district. If you are translating to Russian what is being referred to is the police station, commonly called "the precinct house" by New Yorkers.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you for your help, everyone! special thanks to Gary D for his comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  jccantrell
19 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks jc

agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr
  -> Good afternoon and thanks Vicky

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Good afternoon and thanks BD

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Good evening and thanks Polangmar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и я того же мнения :)


Explanation:
думаю да, тем более, что такой существует

http://www.nyc.gov/html/nypd/html/precincts/precinct_076.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-01 18:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree :)

I think so, especially given that one exists...

http://www.nyc.gov/html/nypd/html/precincts/precinct_076.sht...

Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This is an English monolingual question./We don't use foreign languages in English monolingual - that's the whole point of the language pair. Why would you expect participants in Eng-Eng questions to be able to read Russian?
8 mins
  -> The whole point is to help the author of the question, not the participants. I know she speaks Russian, and all I did was to agree with the explanation she herself came up with. Hope this helps.

disagree  B D Finch: Answering in a language other than one specified for the question is impolite to other users and no use for glossary building. The first priority is to help the Asker, but this is a public, not a private forum and other participants should be respected.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input.

agree  Judith Hehir: You got it right.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!

agree  Gary D: just to bring you back to neutral :-) Life is too short to not be happy..
1 day 13 hrs
  -> :) very kind of you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
76th
Brooklyn's 76th Precinct


Explanation:
http://georgeweberthenewsguy.blogspot.com/2008/08/dead-in-76...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-01 14:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can see what a holding cell looks like there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-10-01 23:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the word 'precinct' means both the district and the police station, they rarely say 'precinct house':

precinct |ˈpriːsɪŋ(k)t|
noun
1 a district of a city or town as defined for police purposes.
• the police station situated in such a subdivision : at the precinct, a desk sergeant ran through her ID.

sirgay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Judith Hehir
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search