KudoZ home » English » Other

syllabification of words

English translation: support-ing , varnish-ing


16:08 Jan 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ brochure
English term or phrase: syllabification of words
Dear all, I have to double-check a first print of a brochure and I am not sure if the printer's separated the words in the headlines correctly. Here's my question:How would you split up "supporting and varnishing" in the following two headlines:It's merely a matter of space!!!
Thanks a lot in advance to all of you!!!
The suitable supporting programme (suppor-ting???)
Easy-handled varnishing systems (varnis-hing ???)
italia
Germany
English translation:support-ing , varnish-ing
Explanation:
seguendo le separazioni dettate dai suffissi.
Selected response from:

Daniela Falessi
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la celere risposta!!! Thanks a lot to the others as well!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sup-port-ing/var-nish-ing
Kim Metzger
5 +3support-ing/varnish-ing
Andrea Ali
5 +3support-ing , varnish-ing
Daniela Falessi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support-ing , varnish-ing


Explanation:
seguendo le separazioni dettate dai suffissi.

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la celere risposta!!! Thanks a lot to the others as well!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: But in English, please, so we can all share your thoughts :)
3 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Christopher Crockett
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support-ing/varnish-ing


Explanation:
:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same way:

support-ed/varnish-ed/varnish-es

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 min
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Christopher Crockett
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher!

agree  Scott Evans: Agree
13 mins
  -> Thanks, tsmart!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sup-port-ing/var-nish-ing


Explanation:
I also refer to a good dictionary for hyphens.



    Merriam Webster's Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: A good suggestion.
6 mins

agree  Scott Evans: good suggestion!
11 mins

agree  Refugio
20 hrs

agree  Lanna Castellano
5 days