KudoZ home » English » Other

raise awareness

English translation: increase understanding of the importance and complexity


10:04 Jan 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: raise awareness
raising childrens awareness in marine environment issues
Maissaa' Zahran
English translation:increase understanding of the importance and complexity
Explanation:
"raise awareness" is much more than increasing knowledge. It's nearly always used for complex issues, the importance and complexity of which have not been understood.

For example, in the UK there are fears about a possible collapse in cod (white fish) stocks in the North Sea. Fish quotas have been reduced, but some people say that fishing should stop altogether. However, if it does, the fishing industry and associated services will be destroyed. Then, if the fish increase in future years, there will be no one to catch them or process them on land.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6increase understanding of the importance and complexity
David Knowles
5 +5to increase their knowledge
jerrie
3 +2to make children become conscious of marine enviroment issuesxxxEDLING
4see explanation
Kardi Kho
4to teach knowledge, respect and humility about something
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to increase their knowledge


Explanation:
to ensure the children have more knowledge (facts, figures, information) on marine environment issues.

to increase their knowledge so that they are more informed on these issues

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
20 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 days
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make children become conscious of marine enviroment issues


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxluisantos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to teach knowledge, respect and humility about something


Explanation:
It's what you do when you teach a child the difference between a house of God and a municipal garbage dump.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
increase understanding of the importance and complexity


Explanation:
"raise awareness" is much more than increasing knowledge. It's nearly always used for complex issues, the importance and complexity of which have not been understood.

For example, in the UK there are fears about a possible collapse in cod (white fish) stocks in the North Sea. Fish quotas have been reduced, but some people say that fishing should stop altogether. However, if it does, the fishing industry and associated services will be destroyed. Then, if the fish increase in future years, there will be no one to catch them or process them on land.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Absolutely. Increasing knowledge is only part of "raising awareness"
47 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
19 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: In this case *only* - David is right. Otherwise, it's merely part of marketing tactics, rarely has anything to do with *knowledge* as we know it.
8 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
raise: to increase the amount or level of something.

I think 'raising children awareness of marine environment issues' and 'raising children awareness of marine environment' have a slightly different meaning.

'Raising children awareness of marine environment issues',in my opinion, is to make children become more interested in issues of marine environment.

While 'raising children awareness of marine environment' is to increase children's knowledge in and understanding of marine environment so that they know that looking after marine environment is important.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 35