KudoZ home » English » Other

enhancing the implementation

English translation: This is eurofog!

11:28 Jan 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ european union
English term or phrase: enhancing the implementation
The objectives of the forthcoming communication on the new approach, **enhancing the implementation** and new approach are:firstly, to analyse the overall situation in the field of new approach directives which cover a wide range of products; secondly, to detect possible weaknesses; and thirdly, to outline remedial measures to improve the application of the new approach directives.

I'm not sure how enhancing works here. 1)a noun? and then it could be rephrased as say "the communication on the new approach and the improvement of implementantion and the new approach" 2) a gerund? and then it could be rephrased as "communication on new approach which enhances the implementation and the new approach".

Thanks beforehand
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:This is eurofog!
Explanation:
Go back to the original language and see if it makes sense there! This is total gibberish!

However, if pressed, I would say that "enhancing" is a gerund (which is a verbal noun, hence a noun). It's not a present participle. I suspect that some quotation marks have been omitted, and that "and" should be "of the". Then it might read:

The objectives of the forthcoming communication on the new approach, "Enhancing the implementation of the new approach" are:
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank y'all; very good suggestions indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8This is eurofog!
David Knowles
4Encouraging the fulfillment
Shog Imas
3COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This is eurofog!


Explanation:
Go back to the original language and see if it makes sense there! This is total gibberish!

However, if pressed, I would say that "enhancing" is a gerund (which is a verbal noun, hence a noun). It's not a present participle. I suspect that some quotation marks have been omitted, and that "and" should be "of the". Then it might read:

The objectives of the forthcoming communication on the new approach, "Enhancing the implementation of the new approach" are:

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
thank y'all; very good suggestions indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
17 mins

agree  HALAHouse
28 mins

agree  zebung
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerer, this sounds awfully as if it is a poor translation from the French, but I think your won SECOND interprettaion is more likely to make sense; try this for another take on it:

The objectives of the forthcoming communication on the new approach, [aimed at] enhancing the implementation and new approach are: firstly...

This is exactly the sort of construction I would expect coming from a French source

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3269

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encouraging the fulfillment


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench