KudoZ home » English » Other

breeder vs cultivator

English translation: breeder


09:07 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: breeder vs cultivator
Which one is the correct term for the person that works in a greenhouse improving the characteristics of a particular kind of flower?

(of course other options are welcome too, if none of these is good)

Thank you :)
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:breeder
Explanation:
is what you are looking for. Cultivator is a more general term i.e. farmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeder see.

www.manntaylor.com/pbr.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
and thanks Sarah for your link (in the 'agree')! I could even literally use your sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6breeder
EdithK
5 +5horticultural breeder
Fuad Yahya
4 +3horticulturist
jerrie
4 +1grower, cultivator
Armorel Young
4I think this depends on your target reader
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breeder


Explanation:
is what you are looking for. Cultivator is a more general term i.e. farmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeder see.

www.manntaylor.com/pbr.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
and thanks Sarah for your link (in the 'agree')! I could even literally use your sentence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: "unusual varieties for the professional grower direct from the breeder" - www.thompson-morgan.com/index.html?RA=telegraph
2 mins
  -> Thanks, I've done a lot of work with hop plant breeding, and that's at least what's used in the hop industry.

agree  Amy Williams
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy.

agree  John Bowden
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp and Dolly.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grower, cultivator


Explanation:
As far as I know, you can only breed animals - plants have to be grown or cultivated!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Sorry to disagree. There are plant breeders, see my ref. above.
1 min

agree  Amy Williams: yes. Gardener..? Depends whether greenhouse is part of huge plantation or in back garden :)
2 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: breeder is the correct term in this context
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horticultural breeder


Explanation:
A breeder is a person who breeds animals or plants. To restrict the term to flowers, I would use the adjective "horticultural."

"Cultivator" is too broad. A cultivator may be involved in some breeding activity, but necessarily, and the term covers a lot more territory.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even \"horticultural\" may be too broad because it includes work with fruits, vegetables, flowers, and ornamental plants. If you want to restrict the term to flowers alone, I would recommend \"flower breeder.\" If the breeder is specialized in only one kind of flower, such as tulips, I would use the name of the flower as a qualifier, as in \"tulip breeder.\"



    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins

agree  Amy Williams: if large scale, yes.
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
320 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horticulturist


Explanation:
greenhouse technician

Cultivate is the verb used to describe plants. Breed would apply to animals

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant technician (maybe)
It depends how scientific your context is.


    Reference: http://www.ceg.org.uk/info/?title=Horticulturist
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Greta Holmer: I think horticulturist fits best too
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think this depends on your target reader


Explanation:
A breeder is found in the OED in the meaning of a person who breeds different species of flowers using slective breeding. But this is not very common in UK English - quite common in US and Australian.

In UK English you generally use horticulturist to mean a person who uses scientific approaches to cultivate species of flower or plants - by cross-breeding to create cultivars of species.

Cultivator is used more as a tool used in the cultivation of cultivars - not as a person.

HTH,
Greta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another useful reference for all things horticulture: http://www.rhs.org.uk


    OED
    Royal Horticultural Society Good Plant Guide
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: breeder is widely used in the UK - my reference above (under Edith's answer) is taken from Thompson & Morgan, one of the UK's leading and oldest companies in the seed trade
14 mins
  -> I didn't say it wasn't used - I said is was less common, but thanks for your point.