Russian hotel word

English translation: dezhurnaya

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Russian hotel word
Can someone remind me what Russians call those hotel staff who sit at a table in the corridor and keep watch over comings and goings on the floor?

With apologies for stretching the meaning of English monolingual!
Armorel Young
English translation:dezhurnaya
Explanation:
The dezhurnaya usually a woman, who functions as a receptionist for an individual floor can be very helpful.

Coming from "den'" = day, who is on duty that day
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Attila, another problem solved!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6äåæóðíàÿ ïî ýòàæó
LQA Russian
4 +5dezhurnaya
Attila Piróth
4 -1concierge
Lesley Clayton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concierge


Explanation:
all I can think of at the moment.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Sorry, concierge is different. Concierge is for the hotel, not for one floor.
11 mins
  -> Yes, but I though that was what we Brits called them :) But now I've re-read the question I see that Amorel is looking for what the Russians call them!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dezhurnaya


Explanation:
The dezhurnaya usually a woman, who functions as a receptionist for an individual floor can be very helpful.

Coming from "den'" = day, who is on duty that day



    www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/bulletin/9804hot.htm - 7k
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, Attila, another problem solved!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: "Dezhurnaya" us fine, although it does not derive from "den".
7 mins

agree  eldorado
27 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: or äåæóðíàÿ ïî ýòàæó
38 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: from "dezhurit' ", to be on duty
44 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: "dezhurnaya po etazhu" - sounds good
47 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
äåæóðíàÿ ïî ýòàæó


Explanation:
dezhurnaya po etazhu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ñ ïîìîùüþ äåæóðíîé ïî ýòàæó Âû ìîæåòå çàêàçàòü ÀÂÈÀÁÈËÅÒ, êîòîðûé Âàì äîñòàâÿò ïðÿìî â íîìåð; âîñïîëüçîâàòüñÿ ÓÑËÓÃÀÌÈ ÕÈÌ×ÈÑÒÊÈ, âûçâàòü ÒÀÊÑÈ è ïîëó÷èòü ÑÏÐÀÂÎ×ÍÓÞ ÈÍÔÎÐÌÀÖÈÞ ïî ãîðîäó.

Ó Äåæóðíîé ïî ýòàæó Âû âñåãäà ñìîæåòå íàéòè:

Àïòå÷êó
Êóëåð ñ ãîðÿ÷åé è õîëîäíîé ïèòüåâîé âîäîé
Áèáëèîòåêó
Òåëåôîííûå ñïðàâî÷íèêè
Êàðòó ãîðîäà
Ðåïåðòóàðû òåàòðîâ
Èíôîðìàöèþ î âûñòàâêàõ, ýêñêóðñèÿõ è ìóçåÿõ

http://www.hotel-central.ru/russian/servicesrus.htm

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Yep.
5 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Exactly.
34 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: Right!
41 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: 100%
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
11 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
20 hrs