more favorably

English translation: were favoured by

English term or phrase:more favorably
English translation:were favoured by
Entered by: jerrie

11:55 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: more favorably
candidates on a green paper were more favorably chosen by men
Nancy Bonnefond
France
were favoured
Explanation:
Candidates (whose details were displayed) on green paper were favoured / preferred by men

Men were more likely to choose/tended to chose those candidates whose details were displayed on green paper.

(Ladies on the other hand preferred/favoured candidates whose details were displayed on red!!!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Original does not make sense
Peter Coles
5 +1kindly, benignly
Fuad Yahya
3were favoured
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindly, benignly


Explanation:
"Were more favorably chosen" is a long way of saying "were favored."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: This would work, but would also carry an unfortunate sexual connotation that I suspect isn't intended here :-))
12 mins
  -> I would not entirely rule out a sexual (or gender-based) element.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Original does not make sense


Explanation:
I suspect that it is attempting to say either that

"candidates whose details were displayed on green paper were viewed more favorably by men"

"candidates whose details were displayed on green paper were more liekly to be chosen by men"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the 2nd option should read \"... more likely to be chosen ...\"

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: the sentence is confusing - it could be either one of your 2 suggestions but I'm inclined to think it's the second option
5 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Enza.
46 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were favoured


Explanation:
Candidates (whose details were displayed) on green paper were favoured / preferred by men

Men were more likely to choose/tended to chose those candidates whose details were displayed on green paper.

(Ladies on the other hand preferred/favoured candidates whose details were displayed on red!!!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
merci