KudoZ home » English » Other

median sales volumes gains

English translation: lose "gains" as adds nothing to "increase"


12:04 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: median sales volumes gains
the ads led to the increase in median sales volumes gains of approximatively 30%

Un peu trop de "s" à mon goût, non?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:lose "gains" as adds nothing to "increase"
Explanation:
The sentence is rather convoluted and has the look of somebody using technical terms without a full grasp of their meaning.

My preference would be to re-write it completely, but that could be dangerous as without more context the meaning is not completely clear.

However, your discomfort with the number of "s" can be partly mitigated by dropping the superfluous word "gains".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clarity the phrase would then read ...

\"the ads led to the increase in median sales volumes of approximatively 30%\"

\"THE increase in median sales volumes\" seems to be the wider topic of discuss with \"the ads\" providing explanation for it.

\"volumes\" remains in the plurial, as the use of median requires that there be several \"sales volumes\" e.g. for different sales territories.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lose "gains" as adds nothing to "increase"
Peter Coles
5I sympathize with your "gout"
Fuad Yahya
4the ads led to an increase in median sales volumes - gains of approx 30%
jerrie
4too many adjectives
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I sympathize with your "gout"


Explanation:
I would use "volume," not "volumes."


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But \"sales\" and \"gains\" tend to be used in the plural.

If we keep \"gains,\" I would drop \"increase,\" as follows:

\"The ads led to median sales volume gains of approximatively 30%.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:21:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The reason \"volume\" needs to be singular is that it is used as a modifier of \"gains.\" In English, nouns used as modifiers are typically cast in the singular form, even if they point to a plurality, as in \"There has been a noticeable increase in car collisions.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lose "gains" as adds nothing to "increase"


Explanation:
The sentence is rather convoluted and has the look of somebody using technical terms without a full grasp of their meaning.

My preference would be to re-write it completely, but that could be dangerous as without more context the meaning is not completely clear.

However, your discomfort with the number of "s" can be partly mitigated by dropping the superfluous word "gains".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clarity the phrase would then read ...

\"the ads led to the increase in median sales volumes of approximatively 30%\"

\"THE increase in median sales volumes\" seems to be the wider topic of discuss with \"the ads\" providing explanation for it.

\"volumes\" remains in the plurial, as the use of median requires that there be several \"sales volumes\" e.g. for different sales territories.


Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too many adjectives


Explanation:
It's a little hard to follow. I would put it this way: the ads led to an increase in volumes of median sales gains of approximately 30%

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ads led to an increase in median sales volumes - gains of approx 30%


Explanation:
Is another take...sorry, this one doesn't solve the problem of there being too many 'es's' for your liking!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773