Min glaed-hold guma

English translation: my bright and gracious/faithful man/hero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Min glaed-hold guma
English translation:my bright and gracious/faithful man/hero
Entered by: Oceane

13:35 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ old english
English term or phrase: Min glaed-hold guma
This is "OLD English" need a native speaker apparently,
Was in a personal email, might be a challenge
Marius
my bright and gracious/faithful hero
Explanation:
"glaed" may mean glad, happy, bright...
"guma" may be read as man or hero, depending on how the sender of the e-mail intends to praise you
This is a beautiful and melodious way to address someone, with the alliteration in [g]...
Selected response from:

Oceane
Grading comment
Thank you, she really makes life difficualt for me and she keeps you guy's on your toes;)
cheers and thx again
marius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5my bright and gracious/faithful hero
Oceane
4 +1My gracious .....?
Jacqueline van der Spek
3glaed = opening in the forest
writeaway
2My sweetheart is coming
Armorel Young


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My gracious .....?


Explanation:
sorry, only know the first bit, hope it helps. Can't find the '"guma" part anywhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guma appears to be man, or hero

See: http://www.geocities.com/modean2525/old_to_new_english.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guma appears to be man, or hero

See: http://www.geocities.com/modean2525/old_to_new_english.htm

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Could 'hold' be cognate with the German - fair, lovely, beloved?
33 mins
  -> thank you, Mary!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
My sweetheart is coming


Explanation:
Complete, utter, total guesswork

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glaed = opening in the forest


Explanation:
The word Everglades is coined from the old English "glyde" or "glaed," which means "opening in the forest.".
magazine.audubon.org/features0107/ everglades_intro.html

Min=my (I took old English in a history of English course, but so long ago it was still modern day)

No idea about hold guma (get boots?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guma= fellow

fellow: 1. ceorl | 2. guma, mann, wer
http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/oen/erengoen.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guma also means man.
http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/oen/erengoen.htm

no hold as yet


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my bright and gracious/faithful hero


Explanation:
"glaed" may mean glad, happy, bright...
"guma" may be read as man or hero, depending on how the sender of the e-mail intends to praise you
This is a beautiful and melodious way to address someone, with the alliteration in [g]...


    Reference: http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~kurisuto/germanic/oe_bright_gloss...
Oceane
Grading comment
Thank you, she really makes life difficualt for me and she keeps you guy's on your toes;)
cheers and thx again
marius




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search