KudoZ home » English » Other

Mighty Mouse related question

English translation: Kids, Remember to take your vitamins and minerals!

15:37 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Mighty Mouse - Cartoons
English term or phrase: Mighty Mouse related question
Hi there,
I posted this question in the Spanish>English pair and someone told me to come here for more help. Let's see if you can help me.
In Spain (And in Latin America I guess) Mighty Mouse used to tell the kids "No olviden supervitaminarse y supermineralizarse" in each show. Did he actually say something similar in English, or was this a local thing? Was there anything he used to repeat in every show?
Thanks a lot for your time and kind help.
Fausto2112
Spain
English translation:Kids, Remember to take your vitamins and minerals!
Explanation:
My memory may elude me, but I think it was the exact statement above or something VERY similar (maybe a word or two off)
Selected response from:

Scott Evans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Everyone of you has been essential to my "investigation". A pity I can't award points to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kids, Remember to take your vitamins and minerals!
Scott Evans
3 +1Here we come to save the day!
jerrie
4Don't know whether he told the kids that, but I found this:
Refugio
3Don't forget to take your supervitamins and superminerals!
William Clough
3His catchphrase
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Apparently, yes....
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here we come to save the day!


Explanation:
Is all I can find at the moment.
Will keep looking!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Here I come to save the day!

All superheroes have to keep fit and healthy to save the world and \'Mighty Mouse\' seems to have endorsed umpteen products high in vitamins and minerals (low in fats/sugars).

I guess it could be something like:

Keep taking the multi-vitamins and minerals, kids....


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His catchphrase


Explanation:
...in English, if I recall correctly, was: "Here I come to save the day."

But his gimmick was popping vitamins, which gave him his super-rodent powers.

Try the site below:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yesterdayland.com/popopedia/shows/saturday/sa1147...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yesterdayland.com/popopedia/shows/saturday/sa1147...


    Reference: http://www.toonopedia.com/
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know whether he told the kids that, but I found this:


Explanation:
Created by the legendary Paul Terry (Terrytoons Studios), Mighty Mouse made his screen debut in the 1942 theatrical short "Mouse of Tomorrow". Subsequently, Mighty Mouse had several different origins, gaining his super powers through vitamins in Pandora's Box (1943) and a drink from a jug labeled "atomic energy" in "The Johnston Flood" (1947).The paradoxical combination of super strength in the body of a mouse rocketed Mighty Mouse to superstardom.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apparently, yes....


Explanation:
...he did recommend them:

But can't remember the exact words.....

"Mighty Mouse selling drugs to kids? Well, vitamins, actually. It worked, and inspired the flintstones Vitamins that came after. The key was seeing Mighty himself taking the pill, I guess - they sure made a big deal about it!"
"http://www.tvparty.com/vaultcomsex.html

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kids, Remember to take your vitamins and minerals!


Explanation:
My memory may elude me, but I think it was the exact statement above or something VERY similar (maybe a word or two off)

Scott Evans
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Everyone of you has been essential to my "investigation". A pity I can't award points to all of you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't forget to take your supervitamins and superminerals!


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the classic Mighty Mouse cartoons used to say, but my guess is that this was close to what he said. Most food commercials when I was younger had a line about having all of the vitamins and minerals for a healthy diet. Therefore, taking vitamins and minerals could have been made more appealing to children by making them like his supervitamins.

Hope this helps!

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish