KudoZ home » English » Other

hostility

English translation: enmity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hostility
English translation:enmity
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:02 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hostility
What is your definition of hostility
patricia
here's a dictionary definition
Explanation:
hostility:
1. The state of being hostile; antagonism or enmity. See Synonyms at enmity.
2. a. A hostile act. b. hostilities. Acts of war; overt warfare.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hostile
1. Of, relating to, or characteristic of an enemy: hostile forces; hostile acts.
2. Feeling or showing enmity or ill will; antagonistic: a hostile remark.
3. Unfavorable to health or well-being; inhospitable or adverse: a hostile climate.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language,
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13here's a dictionary definition
Sarah Ponting
4 +3ill will/overt act of war
Kim Metzger
5 +2acts of overt warfare (noun)
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1hostility
MT Translations
4 +2acting aggresssively or feeling aggressive
Armorel Young
5an additional quality of hostility - basic lack of faith in/mistrust of the object of hostility
Montefiore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
here's a dictionary definition


Explanation:
hostility:
1. The state of being hostile; antagonism or enmity. See Synonyms at enmity.
2. a. A hostile act. b. hostilities. Acts of war; overt warfare.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hostile
1. Of, relating to, or characteristic of an enemy: hostile forces; hostile acts.
2. Feeling or showing enmity or ill will; antagonistic: a hostile remark.
3. Unfavorable to health or well-being; inhospitable or adverse: a hostile climate.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language,

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins
  -> thanks, Jerrie

agree  Fuad Yahya
15 mins
  -> thanks, Fuad

agree  Drak: That just about covers it.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
47 mins
  -> thanks, Jennie

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
54 mins
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Montefiore
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Oceane
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tanja Abramovic
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  A.Đapo
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  savannah
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts of overt warfare (noun)


Explanation:
Quick definitions (hostility)



noun: a hostile (very unfriendly) disposition (Example: "He could not conceal his hostility")
noun: the feeling of a hostile person (Example: "He could no longer contain his hostility")
noun: a state of deep-seated ill-will
noun: violent action that is hostile and usually unprovoked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: hos·til·i·ty
Pronunciation: hä-\'sti-l&-tE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ties
Date: 15th century
1 a : deep-seated usually mutual ill will b (1) : hostile action (2) plural : overt acts of warfare : WAR
2 : conflict, opposition, or resistance in thought or principle
synonym see ENMITY


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com./?w=hostility&ls=a
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
46 mins
  -> thank you, Jennie

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ill will/overt act of war


Explanation:
According to Merriam Webster's. If you're referring to how an individual person feels or acts hostility would be showing ill will, being aggressive. In reference to the acts of a nation, hostility is an overt act of war, attacking another country.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
46 mins

agree  GoodWords
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting aggresssively or feeling aggressive


Explanation:
Hostility may be expressed in action - at the extreme, war - or it may be a feeling not necessarily put into action (for example, I can feel hostile towards someone, which means I resent/dislike them or feel aggressive towards them)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
10 mins

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hostility


Explanation:
Hostility=
1. enmity or antagonism.
2. an act expressing enmity or opposition.
3. (pl.) fighting; warfare. [HarperCollins]

*Hostility* is an unfriendly or aggressive behaviour towards people or ideas. Your *hostility* to something you do not approve is your opposition to it.
You can refer to fighting between two countries or groups as *hostilities*; a formal use!

...my opinion...

MT Translations
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an additional quality of hostility - basic lack of faith in/mistrust of the object of hostility


Explanation:
hostility involves not just the innate aggression or enmity/animosity - it may be an emotional state of lacking the faith in the basic goodness of mankind; it is often combined with preconceived misguided and mistaken notions about the Other; it's about "othering" those who are perceived "different" from you; it's a lack of compassion and empathy towards others that may be rooted in the lack of compassion towards oneself.

Just thought I'd offer an insight with a psychological bent:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 66