Pog M Hoins

English translation: póg mo thóin

13:50 Jan 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pog M Hoins
This was on the sign of a local restaurant
Linda
English translation:póg mo thóin
Explanation:
pronounced 'pogue mahone' is Irish, and translates literally as 'kiss my arse'

The Irish group The Pogues originally called themselves that.

Maybe this is relevant, maybe not. :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11póg mo thóin
Cilian O'Tuama
3Prop.
jerrie
1Pog Mo Thoin
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prop.


Explanation:
Could it be Prop. (Proprietor) M Hoins (Name of Proprietor)?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pog Mo Thoin


Explanation:


Pog Mo Thoin
... Not that anyone reads this site anyways. If anyone wants to be our webmaster please email me qeynos@pog-mo-thoin.com. - Qeynos. archive... contact.
Description: RVR and doughnut hole creators.
Categoria: Games > Video Games > ... > Dark Age of Camelot > Clans and Guilds
www.pog-mo-thoin.com/ - 7k - In cache -

this seems to be some sort of video game.
No idea-this is so close, I offer it as a clue, no more.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
póg mo thóin


Explanation:
pronounced 'pogue mahone' is Irish, and translates literally as 'kiss my arse'

The Irish group The Pogues originally called themselves that.

Maybe this is relevant, maybe not. :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I like this one, true or not.
5 mins
  -> whaddyamean 'true or not'? You can bet your bottom(!) dollar! :-)

agree  TonyTK: Splendid. Proz does have its good points, after all.
5 mins

agree  Amy Williams: haven't got a clue,(who would call their restaurant "kiss my arse/US butt"?).. but sounds the most convincing - chuckle!:)
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: like it - what do you think they serve?!!
8 mins
  -> rump steak?

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Enjoy your meal(s)!
16 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Was thinking of this in first order. But, Cilian, the Pogues' album is spelled "Pogue Mahone". Otherwise, I guess,nobody would ever have published it? :-) Ami, did you ever have to deal with Irishmen? They would...:-)
16 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY: Bon appétit!!!
30 mins

agree  jccantrell: so now we can all insult our Irish clients, too!
1 hr
  -> but you'd be surprised how many Irish don't understand Irish

agree  Steffen Walter: Hmm...you've got a certain advantage here ;-))
21 hrs

agree  zmejka: that's what i thought in the first place, but was too embarassed to suggest it as an answer! :))))
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Erika Pál (X): ... pretty relevant. And the cuisine is...
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search