rawtent

English translation: raw 'tent

21:52 Jan 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rawtent
Talkin to detectives that was waitin outside
How I took a long lunch break day the wife died
I darn near turned pale
And because of betrayal they indicted me, and gave me an impossible bail
Good fortune to anyone admiring the rawtent

fragment of Women Lose Weight, song by Morcheeba
Lacrimosa
English translation:raw 'tent
Explanation:
Could be raw content

raw in rapping 'slang' (terminology) means: showing the pure essence of pure hip-hop

tent - content

Cheers to everybody who thinks the song / lyrics are cool (pure hip-hop), but...
Good luck to anyone who thinks the lyrics (content) of this song were spot on..

The moral of the story is desire is important
(this is the next line from the verse)

Total guess.

Or maybe something to do with 'gaping holes'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 09:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... raw intent
basic intention (Good luck to anybody admiring what I did / wanted to do...thinking it was a good idea and following my example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Amy says...it could even be \'rodent\'

Good luck to anybody putting up with (admiring) the rodent (vermin / fat person)
Putting up with a bad job / sticking with your wife when you really want to be with someone else!

The possibilities are endless!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2raw 'tent
jerrie
2well...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
well...


Explanation:
I guess this is a rap song, a genre I'm not too familiar with, but I suspect that this is a mispronounciation of the word "rotten". (also judging by some of the other priceless misspellings in the version I found).

http://www.letssingit.com/?http://www.letssingit.com/morchee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 22:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only got 30 google hits for the word rawtent, and all of them were citations of this occurance in the Morcheeba lyrics.


    Reference: http://www.letssingit.com/?http://www.letssingit.com/morchee...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raw 'tent


Explanation:
Could be raw content

raw in rapping 'slang' (terminology) means: showing the pure essence of pure hip-hop

tent - content

Cheers to everybody who thinks the song / lyrics are cool (pure hip-hop), but...
Good luck to anyone who thinks the lyrics (content) of this song were spot on..

The moral of the story is desire is important
(this is the next line from the verse)

Total guess.

Or maybe something to do with 'gaping holes'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 09:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... raw intent
basic intention (Good luck to anybody admiring what I did / wanted to do...thinking it was a good idea and following my example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Amy says...it could even be \'rodent\'

Good luck to anybody putting up with (admiring) the rodent (vermin / fat person)
Putting up with a bad job / sticking with your wife when you really want to be with someone else!

The possibilities are endless!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I am not sure this is right, but it sounds a lot righter than 'rotten'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks...like I said total guess!

agree  Amy Williams: have been thinking this one over and I just can't get "rodent" out of my head. I haven't got a clue. But this does sound more probable.
12 hrs
  -> It could be 'rodent'..the fat wife as a rodent (vermin / trash)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search