adjectives for my assets

English translation: What are your assets?

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: adjectives for my assets
suppose i am asked what are my strengths so i need some adjectives to specify my assets.
vineet jhaveri
English translation:What are your assets?
Explanation:
Do you know what your strengths (and weaknesses) are? That alone would be a good asset. It is called self-knowledge. It ranks very high on the list of personal (and professional) virtues.

Others who know you very well are often a good source of knowledge about the characteristics to which you, like all of us, may have a blind spot. Ask your friends and acquaintences if you are genuinely interested in gaining greater self-knowledge. You will be surprised to hear some of the things (good and bad) they will tell you about yourself.

The rest of us in ProZland have no clue because we do not know you. If all you want is a list of adjectives, try a standard manul on virtues. look the relevant virtues up in a thesaurus, and decide which terms are most useful for your purpose.

I don't see anything in your question about your purpose. The assumption by other members seems to be that you are going through an interview process, possibly in conjunction with a job application. That may or may not be the case.

If you are being interviewed for a job, a list of adjectives won't help you. HR interviewers are not interested in a list of adjectives (or nouns, for that matter). They are interested in one or two salient characteristics that you can support with real examples. Verbs are probably your best munitions here. For that, you hardly need any help. If you know what the characteristics are but have difficulty naming them, try describing them to us, and we will help you name them.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9What are your assets?
Fuad Yahya
5 +6punctual
jerrie
4 +2adjectives to describe the best parts of your personality
Amy Williams
4conscientious, thorough
Refugio
3how can I best describe my own qualities
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjectives to describe the best parts of your personality


Explanation:
Not quite sure what you're after here, but "adjectives to specify" your "assets" means:

adjectives- word to describe
asset- "anything valuable or useful." (your "strengths")
therefore sample adjectives might be: generous, polite, ..etc.


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah - wasn't entirely sure what the question was, but hey

agree  Jamiewalke: mmm.... a bit dicey
16 hrs
  -> :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscientious, thorough


Explanation:
If it is for a job interview, the strength should relate to work. If they ask you for a weakness, you can say, I am a perfectionist. This is the other side of the coin of conscientiousness, but is usually accepted with satisfaction by the human resources crowd.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
punctual


Explanation:
dedicated
friendly
hardworking
focussed
informed
good communicator
diligent
detail-oriented
literate
fluent
computer literate
methodical
organised

to name but a few
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: quite a few
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: I´d hire you immediately. :-)
41 mins
  -> Maybe I should be thinking about updating my own CV...:-))

agree  Steffen Walter: Don't do it, Chris, she's one of the HR bunch herself ;-))
50 mins
  -> Thanks ??!!??

agree  Sarah Ponting: Wow, you're Mr Perfect! ;-)
1 hr
  -> I wish....

agree  Jamiewalke: lol
16 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: And don' t forget " Able to perform well under pressure".
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
What are your assets?


Explanation:
Do you know what your strengths (and weaknesses) are? That alone would be a good asset. It is called self-knowledge. It ranks very high on the list of personal (and professional) virtues.

Others who know you very well are often a good source of knowledge about the characteristics to which you, like all of us, may have a blind spot. Ask your friends and acquaintences if you are genuinely interested in gaining greater self-knowledge. You will be surprised to hear some of the things (good and bad) they will tell you about yourself.

The rest of us in ProZland have no clue because we do not know you. If all you want is a list of adjectives, try a standard manul on virtues. look the relevant virtues up in a thesaurus, and decide which terms are most useful for your purpose.

I don't see anything in your question about your purpose. The assumption by other members seems to be that you are going through an interview process, possibly in conjunction with a job application. That may or may not be the case.

If you are being interviewed for a job, a list of adjectives won't help you. HR interviewers are not interested in a list of adjectives (or nouns, for that matter). They are interested in one or two salient characteristics that you can support with real examples. Verbs are probably your best munitions here. For that, you hardly need any help. If you know what the characteristics are but have difficulty naming them, try describing them to us, and we will help you name them.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
25 mins

agree  Amy Williams
32 mins

agree  Endre Both: :-)
47 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles: Absolutely right. Working out out one's own strengths and weaknesses (with examples) is an important part of preparing for an interview and can't be done effectively by ticking them off on a list provided by somebody else.
2 hrs

agree  vixen
4 hrs

agree  Jamiewalke: A professional approach to a difficult question
15 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
314 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how can I best describe my own qualities


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 615