KudoZ home » English » Other

set up or issue

English translation: establish and publish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up or issue
English translation:establish and publish
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:12 Jan 31, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: set up or issue
to set up or to issue a directive?
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
establish and publish
Explanation:
set up would mean to establish, create a directive while issue would mean to implement it following its publication.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put into place / deliver
jerrie
4establish and publish
Marie Scarano
4prepare or promulgate
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare or promulgate


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 09:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To set-up: to establish

To issue: to publicly declare

Here are the relevant dictionary entries:

\"To set up:
To assemble and erect: set up a new machine.
To establish; found: set up a charity.
To lay plans for: set up a kidnapping.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


\"To issue:
To be circulated or published.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish and publish


Explanation:
set up would mean to establish, create a directive while issue would mean to implement it following its publication.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 81

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into place / deliver


Explanation:
get ready / circulate
work on / make official

perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773