KudoZ home » English » Other

not called for

English translation: nobody came to collect it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not called for
English translation:nobody came to collect it
Entered by: mucowska

14:28 Aug 4, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / A note on a letter
English term or phrase: not called for
A note on a letter returned to the addressee - what exactly does it mean?
mucowska
nobody came to collect it
Explanation:
It sounds as though the letter was sent somewhere where the person it was for was supposed to pick it up (call for it) but the person never did so.

I'm not sure, though, how a letter can be returned to the addressee (since the addressee is the person it is addressed to in the first place) - do you mean it has been returned to the sender?
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9nobody came to collect it
Armorel Young
3 +1not collected by the addresseeColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not collected by the addressee


Explanation:
See following article:

"Poste restante (French, trans. post which remains) or general delivery is a service where the post office holds mail until the recipient *calls for* it."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poste_restante

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ryshow
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nobody came to collect it


Explanation:
It sounds as though the letter was sent somewhere where the person it was for was supposed to pick it up (call for it) but the person never did so.

I'm not sure, though, how a letter can be returned to the addressee (since the addressee is the person it is addressed to in the first place) - do you mean it has been returned to the sender?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ryshow
0 min

agree  Sarah Bessioud: Most likely
5 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
6 mins

agree  Yunas Halim
25 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, "General Delivery" at such and such post office.
1 hr

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  British Diana
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alexander Ryshow, Colin Rowe