KudoZ home » English » Other

preparation in progress

English translation: pending...


20:12 Aug 25, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / technical writing
English term or phrase: preparation in progress
Here is the deal. A document (operating procedure) contains a list of reference documents. Some of these reference documents do exist while others are still in the works. For the latter, I need to include in parentheses a note indicating their status of currently being developed. "Preparation in progress" is first that comes to mind, however I am not sure if there might be better options to express this. TIA
Roman Bardachev
Canada
English translation:pending...
Explanation:
"print pending" copies
Selected response from:

xxxsilifke63
Grading comment
print pending, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pending...xxxsilifke63
3 +2in preparation; in prep.
Armorel Young
4in preparation
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending...


Explanation:
"print pending" copies

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
print pending, thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in preparation; in prep.


Explanation:
Gets used in academic articles for things that haven't yet got to publication stage

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in preparation


Explanation:
http://www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~wlawvere/preparation.html

Papers in Preparation:

Toposes of Laws of Motion (AMS invited talk Montreal Sept. 97)download preprint

with Xiao-Qing Meng, Axiomatic Convexity and Statistical Inference

Volterra's Functionals and Covariant Cohesion of Space (Perugia talk May 1997) download preprint

Categorical Analysis of the Whole/Part Relation (Bolzano Talk, June 1998)

Everyday Physics of Extended Bodies or Why Functionals Need Analyzing (1998)

AND

http://cbc.arizona.edu/faculty_profile/ziur/manuscripts.html

Manuscripts in Preparation

1. "The Spectrum of Orion-KL at 270-300 GHz", A. J. Apponi, D. T. Halfen, and L. M. Ziurys, in preparation.

2. "Unexpected Chemistry in an Oxygen-Rich Supergiant Star VY Canis Majoris", Stefanie N. Milam, Aldo J. Apponi, N. J. Woolf, and Lucy M. Ziurys, 2006, Nature, in preparation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-25 20:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amorel and I had the same thought at the same time. I was looking for examples.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64