KudoZ home » English » Other

in the region-wide access of XXXX

English translation: accessible to XXXX throughout the entire region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the region-wide access of XXXX
English translation:accessible to XXXX throughout the entire region
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

07:44 Mar 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: in the region-wide access of XXXX
Context: "Critical success factors included strategies to cement relationships with key stakeholders—federal, state and local governments; business and development interests; and the many institutions in the region-wide access of XXXX".

I have asked this question in the EN > ES SC, but I still don't understand whether it is the company XXX which has access to the institutions in the whole region, whether it is the other way round or even a different concept. Thanks for your help.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
the many institutions accessible to XXX throughout the entire region
Explanation:
To guarantee success XXX needs to cement relationships with all key stakeholders, including governments, business and development interests and the many institutions accessible to them throughout the entire region.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you. Most answers were very good, but I think this one expressed it very clearly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the many institutions accessible to XXX throughout the entire region
jerrie
5OF or TO
Ildiko Santana
5Region-wide access
Empty Whiskey Glass
4region-wide accesstextrix


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OF or TO


Explanation:
I believe if we are talking about the access TO XXX company that would mean many institutions having access to XXX company; whilst "region-wide access OF xxx" means XXX company having access to many institutions.
In other words, where you say "the many institutions in the region-wide access of XXXX" it is refering to the various companies that XXX company has access TO.
I hope it's not too confusing!! ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put it more simply:

There is a company (XXX) with a region-wide access.
(XXX) has a region-wide access to various institutions.
No wonder their (i.e. XXX company\'s) access to various institutions is overwhelming.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region-wide access


Explanation:
Seems they are talking about the institutions located in the area of company XXX...

textrix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the many institutions accessible to XXX throughout the entire region


Explanation:
To guarantee success XXX needs to cement relationships with all key stakeholders, including governments, business and development interests and the many institutions accessible to them throughout the entire region.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you. Most answers were very good, but I think this one expressed it very clearly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I read it, though I must say I find the English rather uneasy in the first place
8 mins

agree  vixen
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Region-wide access


Explanation:
Let's put it another way.
The sentence we have is this:
Critical success factors included strategies to cement relationships with key stakeholders—federal, state and local governments; business and development interests; and the many institutions in the region-wide access of XXXX.

This is the surface structure of the utterance.
What I suggest is to examine the deep structure in order to reach to the core idea.

1. Proposition 1: Critical success factors included strategies.
2. Proposition 2: The strategies were to cement relationships with key stakeholders—federal, state and local governments; business and development interests; and the many institutions in the region.
Proposition 3. XXXX has access to the region mentioned above (back reference).
Proposition 4. XXXX has access to the institutions in the region.

Thus, the institutions are in the region-wide access of XXXX.

Slainte!

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61