KudoZ home » English » Other

complicated ( complete sentence)

English translation: We do not believe....


09:35 Mar 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ e-mail
English term or phrase: complicated ( complete sentence)
Hello, I have to translate an e-mail into english, and i just wonder if this sentence sounds okay, thanks:
"it is very complicated for us to collaborate, because although it is a small firm, it is still the competence"
does it sound englis? specially Complicated?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:We do not believe....
Explanation:
Did you mean 'competencia' with competence?


We do not believe that we can cooperate/collaborate because, although X is a small firm, it is still the competition.

Matters are complex regarding cooperation because, although X is a small firm, it is the competition.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3We do not believe....
Marijke Singer
3difficult
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficult


Explanation:
It would be very difficult for us to collaborate, because although it is a small firm, competence is a key issue.

I'm not too sure what is being said here, but it sounds as if X has been asked to collaborate with Y, but X is concerned that although Y is a small firm, the standards might not be as high as X's.

The English is not brilliant, since the sentence does not really make the sentiments clear.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We do not believe....


Explanation:
Did you mean 'competencia' with competence?


We do not believe that we can cooperate/collaborate because, although X is a small firm, it is still the competition.

Matters are complex regarding cooperation because, although X is a small firm, it is the competition.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thanks