KudoZ home » English » Other

LSD

English translation: Pounds, Shillings, Pennies/Pence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LSD
English translation:Pounds, Shillings, Pennies/Pence
Entered by: xxxIno66

21:05 Mar 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: LSD
Not the hallucinogenic pharmaceutical but something having to do with British social history.
fkirchner
Pounds, Shillings, Pennies
Explanation:
In a social-historical context, LSD is very probably not the hallucinogen "LySergic acid Diethylamide", but an abbreviation referring to pre-decimalisation coins in Britain, when money was divided in pounds ("L" from the Latin "libra" = pound weight), shillings ("S" from the Latin "solidus " or "sestertius" (opinions vary), Roman coins), and pennies ("D" from the Latin "denarius ", yet another Roman coin )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kipar.org/history_coins.html
http://www.jhenry.demon.co.uk/abrief.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/alt_history_british/faq.html
http://www.bignell.uk.com/english_currency.htm
com/town/terrace/adw03/peel/economic/currency.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Lsd, lsd, l.s.d.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a humorous expression, L.S.Deism = worship of money... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Before 1971, a single penny was always one penny, never one pence. In 1971 the penny became One New Pence and there were 100 New Pence to the pound. The new was eventually dropped and the name penny has returned. Values of one pound or more are now simply shown as decimal values after the pound sign. Lesser values are suffixed p.\"
(http://www.bignell.uk.com/english_currency.htm)

See also: http://www.bignell.uk.com/up_to_dec.htm

Pennies or pence??? According to the above reference, \"penny\" conformed to the pre-1971 nomenclature, while \"pence\" came later. In other sites, I have seen the terms used interchangeably... Any Brits to the rescue??? :)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
I'm sorry I couldn't offer more context but I wasn't sure. Money, coinage fits what information I have. Thanks, Ino66, and thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pounds, Shillings, PenniesxxxIno66
4 +2Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds (a Beatles song)Fuad Yahya
5 -2lysergic acid diethylamide [LSD]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pounds, Shillings, Pennies


Explanation:
In a social-historical context, LSD is very probably not the hallucinogen "LySergic acid Diethylamide", but an abbreviation referring to pre-decimalisation coins in Britain, when money was divided in pounds ("L" from the Latin "libra" = pound weight), shillings ("S" from the Latin "solidus " or "sestertius" (opinions vary), Roman coins), and pennies ("D" from the Latin "denarius ", yet another Roman coin )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kipar.org/history_coins.html
http://www.jhenry.demon.co.uk/abrief.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/alt_history_british/faq.html
http://www.bignell.uk.com/english_currency.htm
com/town/terrace/adw03/peel/economic/currency.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Lsd, lsd, l.s.d.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a humorous expression, L.S.Deism = worship of money... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Before 1971, a single penny was always one penny, never one pence. In 1971 the penny became One New Pence and there were 100 New Pence to the pound. The new was eventually dropped and the name penny has returned. Values of one pound or more are now simply shown as decimal values after the pound sign. Lesser values are suffixed p.\"
(http://www.bignell.uk.com/english_currency.htm)

See also: http://www.bignell.uk.com/up_to_dec.htm

Pennies or pence??? According to the above reference, \"penny\" conformed to the pre-1971 nomenclature, while \"pence\" came later. In other sites, I have seen the terms used interchangeably... Any Brits to the rescue??? :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I'm sorry I couldn't offer more context but I wasn't sure. Money, coinage fits what information I have. Thanks, Ino66, and thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: sounds better than mine:-)...O'h, if you're right, it would be "pence"--rather than pennies [I think]:-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jerrie: Pounds, shillings and pence
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
32 mins
  -> Se efxaristo!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Scott Horne: Yes, it should be _pence_
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Scott!

agree  Chris Rowson: "Pence" was always the standard formal plural of penny. When the currency was decimalised, the small unit was supposed to be "one new penny". But people were disoriented, and disliked it so much it was rapidly denigrated by being called "one pence".
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lysergic acid diethylamide [LSD]


Explanation:
I believe they're referring to exactly that!.

See:



ACID DREAMS THE COMPLETE SOCIAL HISTORY OF LSD by LEE, MARTIN A. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE COMPLETE SOCIAL HISTORY OF LSD ACID DREAMS THE COMPLETE SOCIAL HISTORY OF LSD
by LEE ... 1.2 million titles on this website (including every British book in ...
www.studentbookworld.com/AllBooks/ 1986/3/0802130623.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recreational History Of LSD Use - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Malleson survey noted, by 37 British therapists ... The possibility of genetic damage
from LSD has received ... Acid Dreams: The Complete Social History of LSD: The ...
www.a1b2c3.com/drugs/lsd05.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

fUSION Anomaly. LSD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (LSD's social history can be read in Jay Stevens's 1987 _Storming ... 1968 - LSD possession
declared a misdemeanor, sale a felony; the British Wootton Report ...
fusionanomaly.net/lsd.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Footage: LSD tested on British troops | Metafilter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pirates who threw a no-hitter while on LSD. ... must-read Guardian report from last March,
British soldiers were ... If you're interested in the social history of LSD ...
www.metafilter.com/comments.mefi/21638 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.co.uk: Books / Subjects / Society, Politics & Philosophy / ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Developments in British Social Policy ~Nick Ellison (Editor), Christopher Pierson
(Editor). ... Social Theory in the Real ... Storming Heaven: LSD and the American ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/ -/276472/ref=br_bx_1_c_2_3/ - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares

Acid Dreams: Think Tanks Monitor the Acid Scene - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Harmon was turned on to LSD in the late ... Hubbard, then living in semiretirement in
British Columbia, to join ... from Acid Dreams: The Complete Social History of LSD ...
www.levity.com/aciddreams/samples/thinktanks.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... health and health care in British overseas expansion ... lie in the cultural and social
history of Italy ... Osmond - and their contribution to LSD experimentation in ...
www.fhs.mcmaster.ca/histmed/main-faculty.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

History & Archaeology - Sri Lanka Explorer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Sigiriya which dignifies woman by LSD Pieris; ... district By RMAB Dassanayake; History
of Buddhism in the ... Dr. Vernon LB Mendis; Revisting British oppression by H ...
www.infolanka.com/org/srilanka/hist.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Booklist.com | Subject | DMT (N,N-dimethyltryptamine) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Acid Dreams: the Complete Social History of LSD: the CIA ... DMT is first synthesized
by a British chemist in ... produced effects in man similar to LSD and mescaline. ...
www.booklist.com/DMT.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

SN 4615 -British Social Attitudes Survey, 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Data Archive at the University of Essex houses the largest collection of accessible computer-readable data in the social sciences and humanitiesin the ...
www.data-archive.ac.uk/findingData/ snDescription.asp?sn=4615

Luck!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: the asker said specifically not the drug
3 mins
  -> Very true Jacqueline---although to buy the drug cost a lot of "pounds, shillings and pence"...and the former may have had a greater effect on British social history than the latter:-)

disagree  Scott Horne: irrelevant
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds (a Beatles song)


Explanation:
. . . or else it is "Librae Solidi Denarii," which is supposed to mean "Pounds, Shillings and Pence" (British slang for currency).

It would help to have context.


    The Acronym Finder
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: LOL, good one, but I'm sure it's pounds, shillings and pence
2 mins
  -> I am glad somebody is sure. I am not so sure until I see the context. Have a nice weekend, Jacqueline.

agree  Parrot: Nice one... but you were on the ball in Latin
15 mins
  -> What does "on the ball" mean?

agree  xxxIno66: LOL
17 mins
  -> Everybody is in a laughing mood today.