KudoZ home » English » Other

La Chuna

English translation: Seems to be a bird native to the Argentine


05:50 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: La Chuna
this is on a knife I own-picture of a bird and the words La Chuna
Mitch
English translation:Seems to be a bird native to the Argentine
Explanation:
See links

HTH

"How could I not love coming face to face with a Diatrymia, a 50-million-year-old non-flying bird. An ancient relative of the chuna, it looks a bit like an ostrich"

"I have
written one book for younger children, "Mario and the Chuna, A Boy and a Bird
of the Argentine".
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks for the info-it gives me something to use for more research. I'm a living historian and this info is important to me. Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La Chuna
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3Seems to be a bird native to the ArgentineJohn Bowden
4La ChunaxxxEDLING
1Chuna
jerrie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Chuna


Explanation:
It's either the name of a brand, or a place, or even a bird, perhaps. It's not English. Sorry not to be more helpful. However, this is a professional translation site where we help each other for translation questions, not just for curiosity.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
answer was condescending & rude-not neccesary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  John Bowden: You may be right about the meaning, but I see nothing wrong with the question: the FAQs say: "Easy questions may be asked and answered by students, language learners, etc.
4 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right. I have no objections, it just seemed a bit out of the language pairs...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer was condescending & rude-not neccesary

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Chuna


Explanation:
It's probably the brand or somebody's nickname.

Only 16 hits on Google and none referred to knives.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I was able to come up with that....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: You might want to try using msn search.
8 hrs
  -> Your experience is appreciated.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was able to come up with that....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Chuna


Explanation:
If you just put "Chuna" into Google, you get thousands of hits.
However, it is impossible to link one of these to your knife.

I found one link that relates to the Chuna river in Central Siberia which has an active bird population, so that is going to be my guess! (I can't find the link now, but it featured a kingfisher).

It could equally be a Korean Therapy of a fish! (Although not very likeley)!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seems to be a bird native to the Argentine


Explanation:
See links

HTH

"How could I not love coming face to face with a Diatrymia, a 50-million-year-old non-flying bird. An ancient relative of the chuna, it looks a bit like an ostrich"

"I have
written one book for younger children, "Mario and the Chuna, A Boy and a Bird
of the Argentine".



    Reference: http://ukinet.com/media/text/dinos.htm
    Reference: http://www.barcahall.com/genealogy/hall/pafg03.htm
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks for the info-it gives me something to use for more research. I'm a living historian and this info is important to me. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It could be the chuña de patas rojas, which is a bird.
1 hr
  -> Well done! That's why "chuna" doesn't give the right Google results! And here it is in all its glory: http://www.misiones.gov.ar/ecologia/Todo/Contenido/Especies ...

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gayle

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs