KudoZ home » English » Other

rubles vs. roubles

English translation: UK vs. US english


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roubles vs. rubles
English translation:UK vs. US english
Entered by: zmejka

13:27 Apr 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rubles vs. roubles
pardon my ignorance, but which is used more frequently?.. or is this another example of american vs. british spelling?..
zmejka
US and UK difference
Explanation:
In the US, ruble tends to be used.
In the UK either ruble or rouble is used, with rouble being the most commonly used.
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yeah, that's what i figured. thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10US and UK difference
Jeannie Graham
4Google search results
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
US and UK difference


Explanation:
In the US, ruble tends to be used.
In the UK either ruble or rouble is used, with rouble being the most commonly used.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
yeah, that's what i figured. thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The Concise Oxford lists rouble first and ruble as an alternative.
3 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
9 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I've certainly always used 'roubles' (I'm Scottish) and my Oxford dictonary lists it first too
28 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Marion Burns: My US dictionary gives "ruble". But "rouble" would be understood by AE speakers.
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: And Merriam-Webster gives: "rouble: variant of ruble" for the USA.
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Google search results


Explanation:
Google search results:
Searched the web for rubles of about 217,000
Searched the web for roubles of about 73,300.

I think it's not so big difference because peple u.derstand the subject anyway

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11