KudoZ home » English » Other

capitalize

English translation: heritage


08:48 Apr 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: capitalize
does the following phrase seem ok to u?

"to identify and capitalize the elements of the local cultural patrominy..."

thank you
Roxana Marian
English translation:heritage
Explanation:
"patrominy" is certainly not OK! Patrimony is the literal word you're looking for, but heritage is used in the context.
Capitalize with or without "on" is tricky. In most uses the verb is intransitive and needs the "on", but can be used transitively without "on" for 'to compute or realize the current value of' (SOED)-usually in a financial context, but also figuratively as in your example.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6heritageDavid Sirett
3 +4we're missing "on"Klaus Dorn
4capitalize on
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we're missing "on"


Explanation:
"to identify and capitalize *on* the elements of the local cultural patrominy..."



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalize on


Explanation:
need to use "on" as well

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heritage


Explanation:
"patrominy" is certainly not OK! Patrimony is the literal word you're looking for, but heritage is used in the context.
Capitalize with or without "on" is tricky. In most uses the verb is intransitive and needs the "on", but can be used transitively without "on" for 'to compute or realize the current value of' (SOED)-usually in a financial context, but also figuratively as in your example.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  John Bowden
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: With the financial meaning, the sentence is just fine.
5 hrs