KudoZ home » English » Other

uncomfortable to move

English translation: unwieldy


13:33 Dec 3, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / e-learning course
English term or phrase: uncomfortable to move
A word means both heavy and uncomfortable to move.
MarianPL
Poland
English translation:unwieldy
Explanation:
Difficult to move because of size, weight or shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-03 14:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably bulky, then.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bulky
airmailrpl
4 +1unwieldykmtext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwieldy


Explanation:
Difficult to move because of size, weight or shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-03 14:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably bulky, then.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, think it's bulky too
16 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: _ _ L _ Y => bulky
370 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulky


Explanation:
uncomfortable to move => bulky

_ _ L _ Y

bulky

unless it is a mule then it could be
balky



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52