KudoZ home » English » Other

verbatim

English translation: word for word response/quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verbatim
English translation:word for word response/quotation
Entered by: Åsa_Maria K

18:07 Dec 17, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: verbatim
This from an instruction sheet for inerviewers asking customers of a certain company questions about their relation to that company:

Extra expectations – check box
You noted that the respondent specified multiple reasons for the answer to their first question.
Please click the 'Add Other' button to capture expectations, scores and **verbatims** relating to these other reasons.

Remind them of each [company's name] expectation/reason they mentioned, (shown in the ‘Original **verbatim**’ box below).
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
word for word
Explanation:
or "in exactly the same words"

where "verbatims" (In good English, the plural form does not exist, to my knowledge.) would mean "verbatim responses", i.e "the word for word responses" given by the respondents.
Selected response from:

Allison Wright
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really looking for a noun, so I guess that has to be "word for word response" or "quotation". Very helpful discussion entry too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10word for word
Allison Wright
5word by word
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
word for word


Explanation:
or "in exactly the same words"

where "verbatims" (In good English, the plural form does not exist, to my knowledge.) would mean "verbatim responses", i.e "the word for word responses" given by the respondents.

Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really looking for a noun, so I guess that has to be "word for word response" or "quotation". Very helpful discussion entry too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
13 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok
26 mins

agree  fourth
28 mins

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  eski
6 hrs

agree  Yang Min
6 hrs

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word by word


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: verbatim actually means word for word — but in any case, that's not how it's being used here (as a noun)
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, Allison Wright, Catharine Cellier-Smart