women depend on the light of her husband to shine

English translation: A woman depends on the light of her husband to shine

08:02 May 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: women depend on the light of her husband to shine
women depen on the light of her husband to shine. what does that mean???
ann
English translation:A woman depends on the light of her husband to shine
Explanation:
1. The sentence, written grammatically correctly, should read as above;
2. The sentiment expresses the idea Thomaso outlines above, but to me, it is sententious nonsense, and utter garbage. There are many women who shine WITHOUT a successful husband, and many, many more who shine with no husband at all.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13A woman depends on the light of her husband to shine
David Moore
4 +10It's a little sexist
Thomaso
4 +5women bask in their husbands' glory - like the moon lit up by the sun's rays
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Does'nt have to be negative.
Alaa Zeineldine
4women need a (male) catalyst to shine
sergey (X)
4an explanation
jerrie
3 +1an enlightened husband can help a woman to excel
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an explanation


Explanation:
A woman can only shine (achieve/perform) with her husbands approval.

A woman will only shine if the light from her husband's eye is on her.

Light - happiness/approval
Shine - perform, excel, achieve

If the husband doesn't approve, then it's no go!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sergey (X): i think it's more about yin and yang - yin being the female principle in chinese philosophy which is inactive, dark and negative and needs to combine with yang (= the male principle) to form the whole world.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
It's a little sexist


Explanation:
It means that a woman's glory is the reflected glory of the husband - that her success and/or status are based on his.

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
15 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: right interpretation, wrong opinion
2 hrs

agree  john mason
3 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: right interpretation, wrong century
5 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
14 hrs

agree  Layali (X)
21 hrs

agree  Knara Law: Exellent and concise explanation.
1 day 1 hr

agree  susina
13 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
women bask in their husbands' glory - like the moon lit up by the sun's rays


Explanation:
I imagine what they mean is that women depend on their husbands to do well and be successful in life. The phrase infers that women are not worth very much without their husbands. The woman is like the moon and the husband is the sun - the moon is lit up by the sun's rays in the same way that the woman reflects the man's light (glory). It may also imply that the woman basks in her husband's glory/success. If he does well, is famous, rich etc., she can benefit from this although she has done nothing herself to deserve this (except marry this wonderful man!).

BTW, this is not my opinion: -) I'm simply trying to interpret the phrase above! :-)


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
11 mins
  -> thanks, Nadine - as I say, this is NOT my opinion:-)

agree  Erika P (X): expressive & nicely put:-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Erika:-)

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
5 hrs

agree  Michal Circolone
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
A woman depends on the light of her husband to shine


Explanation:
1. The sentence, written grammatically correctly, should read as above;
2. The sentiment expresses the idea Thomaso outlines above, but to me, it is sententious nonsense, and utter garbage. There are many women who shine WITHOUT a successful husband, and many, many more who shine with no husband at all.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: hear! hear!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

agree  ntouzet (X): definitely true, and how many husbands depend on their wives to make their way in society?
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Nadine!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Thank the stars that it is not like that anylonger, at least in our side of the world
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigith!

agree  Sarah Ponting: agree with Nadine about many men depending on the light of their wives to shine ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Chris Rowson (X): with David, and with the "agree" comments above.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Belinda Adams: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Belinda!

agree  Jana Teteris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jana!

agree  sheena
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheena!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Right on David - There is a strong woman behind every successful man! Isn't that the saying?
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks, MJP!

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  PCovs: Written in the 'right' century this may be true. For many this is still true - some like it like that and some don't, there's just a choice for most women in 'our' world.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, PCovs, but there arestill lots of them yet to escape....

agree  Layali (X): I wish we can know the contect of the sentence or even the situation...it will help to determine the meaning!
21 hrs
  -> Interesting thought....Thanks, Layali!

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, olyx!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an enlightened husband can help a woman to excel


Explanation:
I do not think it is necessarily sexist, due to the imagery of "light" - this is often used in spiritual texts. The 'light' of her husband could be referring to the spiritual state or enlightenment of her husband. If he is in an enlightened state, this will help her to achieve this too. Much easier than trying to achieve a spiritual state living with an unenlightened partner!
Hope I have provided some food for thought!!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson (X): I agree with your statement, but I do not think it is what is asked: the "depend on" is very different from your "can help".
47 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, but I wondered if this was not a translation from another language as the sentence isn't fully grammatical and then perhaps "depend on" could be taken more loosely.

agree  Kirill Semenov: I know what you mean, and on the photo I see a happy couple, where each one "lights up" the other. :) My best wishes :)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women need a (male) catalyst to shine


Explanation:
yin - the female principle in chinese philosophy which is inactive, dark and negative and which combines with yang (= the male principle) to form the whole world. there should be a balance of yin and yang in everything.

yang - the male principle, which is active, light and positive

sergey (X)
PRO pts in pair: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does'nt have to be negative.


Explanation:
Despite its many uses, electricity relies on the lamp to shine. On the other hand, without electricity, the lamp is useless.

Alaa Zeineldine

PS. Not sure whether I should run this by my wife!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 11:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, even this is not my opinion. I believe that both men and women, are equally dependent on one light:

Allah is the Light of the heavens and the earth. The example of His Light is as if there were a Niche and within it a Lamp: the Lamp enclosed in Glass; the glass as it were a brilliant star: lit from a blessed Tree, an Olive, neither of the East nor of the West, whose Oil is well-nigh luminous, though fire scarce touched it: Light upon Light! Allah doth guide whom He wills to His Light. (Quran 24:35)



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: Definitely. I would hope that the sentence meant to reflect a positive, rather than negative image, but was badly worded.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search