KudoZ home » English » Other

niche strengths

English translation: special strengths, specialisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niche strengths
English translation:special strengths, specialisations
Entered by: David Moore

09:14 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: niche strengths
Alta lista dintre cele pe care le am


Active, participatory cooperation
Extended and more involved cooperation
Effective use of niche strengths
Less involved commitment than coalition or alliance
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Niche strengths
Explanation:
in this case I think is supposed to mean specialities, as translators have "specialist areas" outside which they don't normally work.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Niche strengthsDavid Moore
5 +1exclusive strengths
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1maximizing the support of small groupsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Niche strengths


Explanation:
in this case I think is supposed to mean specialities, as translators have "specialist areas" outside which they don't normally work.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 mins
  -> Taaaa....!

agree  DGK T-I: as in "a niche market" meaning a specialist area of business, which may not necessarily be large, but there is demand for it from the people who need or are interested in it
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  vixen
12 mins
  -> TVM...

agree  xxxasusisu
44 mins
  -> Bless you...

agree  sheena
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheena

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, BZ

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive strengths


Explanation:
Expertise or skills in an area that few others can compete in or have discovered.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximizing the support of small groups


Explanation:
this would be the definition in the "political" world

small groups can be quite effective if they include dedicated activists

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 day12 hrs