KudoZ home » English » Other

younger/junior

English translation: Eliminate it. It\'s redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:younger/junior
English translation:Eliminate it. It\'s redundant
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

17:33 Sep 15, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: younger/junior
Hi,

I have another dilemma. I am translating a text about a musical competition for young people, and would appreciate some revision on this:
1st category, competitors up to 10 years of age and younger. or
1st category, competitors up to 10 years of age and junior.
I would personally like to eliminate Younger/junior because I feel it to be redundant together with "up to"

Thanks for your help!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Eliminate it. It's redundant
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Eliminate it. It's redundant
Jenni Lukac
4Under 10s
Lindsay Spratt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under 10s


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Eliminate it. It's redundant


Explanation:
x

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your confirmation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes indeed, and "up to 10" includes those who are 10 (or so I understand it). You have to be very careful when formulating rules for a competition!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles, there is a minimal possibility that junior has another meaning here (category), but that doesn't seem to be case from the text Martina has shared with us.

agree  Suzan Hamer: I agree about the redundancy, but "up to 10" can be interpreted to mean "up to but not including those of 10 years of age", so I would think "competitors 10 years old and younger" might eliminate any confusion.//I agree; check with the client.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzan, you have a point. Martina should check with the organizers about the precise meaning of the age bracket and eliminate whichever redundancy doesn't fit the situation. Good thinking!

agree  Elzbieta Petlicka
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Elzbieta.

agree  ClaraVal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, ClaraVal.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Tavor.

agree  Oliver Lawrence: and with Suzan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver. I think Suzan made a good point.

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Phong. Have a good day.

agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield): bearing in mind Suzan's point!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz. I agree.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: With you, but with keeping the point of Suzan in mind.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh. I agree.