KudoZ home » English » Other

QPTS

English translation: Quality points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QPTS
English translation:Quality points
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

12:31 Jul 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: QPTS
Academic record. this is the last column.
Grade Earned QPTS
Empty Whiskey Glass
Quality Points
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyu.edu/registrar/03records.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quality Points: Quality Points are the total points awarded to the student in the term. The total is derived by multiplying the numerical grades by the number of credits assigned. This will give you the quality points (QPTS). \"
http://www.ewu.edu/WFS/StudentRecords/Transcripts/Main.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Many thanx, Ino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Quality PointsxxxIno66
3Quality PointsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quality Points


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyu.edu/registrar/03records.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quality Points: Quality Points are the total points awarded to the student in the term. The total is derived by multiplying the numerical grades by the number of credits assigned. This will give you the quality points (QPTS). \"
http://www.ewu.edu/WFS/StudentRecords/Transcripts/Main.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanx, Ino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs

agree  J. Leo
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality Points


Explanation:
Is a possibility - please see reference.


    Reference: http://www.kennesaw.edu/registrar/gpa_body.shtml
Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4