KudoZ home » English » Other

postcoding the property

English translation: write your postcode on your property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postcoding the property
English translation:write your postcode on your property
Entered by: jerrie

15:44 Jul 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: postcoding the property
Make a note of any serial number of *postcode your property* with a property marketing kit which you can buy from most stationary or DIY stores.
Rajesh
write your postcode/zip code on your property
Explanation:
We used to do this with our CD's!

In the event that your property is stolen, it will be much easier to trace if it is marked with a postcode/serial number. A typical UK postcode is made up of letters and numbers: XX1 1XX
The first group is 2 letter, then 1 or 2 numbers, the second group is 1 number and 2 letters

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am sincerely thankful to both of you but I am sorry system does not allow me to split the points!!

Keep up the great work!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6write your postcode/zip code on your property
jerrie
3Make a note of your postal / zip code?Maria Nicholas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make a note of your postal / zip code?


Explanation:
The phrase as provided doesn't read properly, I don't think ... sounds like it is recommending that all serial numbers and zip/postal codes be noted for safekeeping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:13:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Rajesh -- glad you found your answer!

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 17

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
write your postcode/zip code on your property


Explanation:
We used to do this with our CD's!

In the event that your property is stolen, it will be much easier to trace if it is marked with a postcode/serial number. A typical UK postcode is made up of letters and numbers: XX1 1XX
The first group is 2 letter, then 1 or 2 numbers, the second group is 1 number and 2 letters



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
I am sincerely thankful to both of you but I am sorry system does not allow me to split the points!!

Keep up the great work!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 mins

agree  Peter Linton: I have a pen with special ink only visible in ultraviolet light, for exactly this purpose.
9 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days