KudoZ home » English » Other

itemised billing

English translation: where items are specified individually on a bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:itemised billing
English translation:where items are specified individually on a bill
Entered by: jerrie

15:47 Jul 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: itemised billing
You may not wish to get directly involved with problems in your area. In this case, you may ring X on X with any information you want passed onto your local police. Your call is free and you do not have to give your name. Your call does not appear on any *itemised billing*.
Rajesh
as an indivual item (with telephone number)
Explanation:
The details of this phone call (the number you have called on your 'calls made' paperwork (telephone bill)/ your telephone number on their 'calls from' paperwork.

My understanding is that this call would be totally anonymous. It would not be listed as an individual item on any bills / invoices / or other paperwork relating to telephone calls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: Is it really anonymous?
A: Yes. The caller is not asked to give their name and no calls are traced. Calls to Crimestoppers are not shown on itemised phone bills for landlines. Calls made from mobile phones will be charged and logged by the service provider.

Taken from Crimestoppers Site.
The number you are calling will not appear on a bill that lists all numbers called as an item. Since it is free, it probably won\'t appear at all!
Your call cannot be traced by the organisation you are calling (your number will not be logged on their \'incoming calls\' paperwork either)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great research!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Itemised billing
Empty Whiskey Glass
4 +6as an indivual item (with telephone number)
jerrie
5 +1"itemized billing"Catherine Norton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Itemised billing


Explanation:
This is the list of the telephone calls made. Every call is a separate item. I.e. itemised = calls list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be also called breakdown, i.e. breakdown of the calls made from somewhere. The breakdown states the number dialled, time and date of the call.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
6 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as an indivual item (with telephone number)


Explanation:
The details of this phone call (the number you have called on your 'calls made' paperwork (telephone bill)/ your telephone number on their 'calls from' paperwork.

My understanding is that this call would be totally anonymous. It would not be listed as an individual item on any bills / invoices / or other paperwork relating to telephone calls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: Is it really anonymous?
A: Yes. The caller is not asked to give their name and no calls are traced. Calls to Crimestoppers are not shown on itemised phone bills for landlines. Calls made from mobile phones will be charged and logged by the service provider.

Taken from Crimestoppers Site.
The number you are calling will not appear on a bill that lists all numbers called as an item. Since it is free, it probably won\'t appear at all!
Your call cannot be traced by the organisation you are calling (your number will not be logged on their \'incoming calls\' paperwork either)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Great research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: it will not show on monthly bill (males in household will not be able to see it)
1 hr
  -> Itemised billing is excellent when you have a 15 year old daughter!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
6 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"itemized billing"


Explanation:
You go into a grocery store and buy groceries. When you leave the cashier adds up the cost for each "item" and gives you the "bill" total.
This is "itemized billing". You are billed for each item on the list.

Where you purchase something (or a company does) and each item is listed on the bill or invoice, this is "itemized billing".

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: good illustration
2 hrs