KudoZ home » English » Other

Satisfied

English translation: yup, in your context: with which the customers have been satisfied


16:46 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Satisfied
When using the word satisfied, does it have an idiomatic expression like satisfied with ?

Example : Two majors elements for which the customers have been satisfied (with) are the benefits and the ease of our sales tool.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:yup, in your context: with which the customers have been satisfied
Explanation:
that's the collocation.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yup, in your context: with which the customers have been satisfied
Marian Greenfield
4 +4satisfied withJohn Bowden
4 +3turn it around
jccantrell
3 +3several notesRHELLER
5 +1Yes, but here would rephrase: For our customers, the two major elements of satisfactionxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2Two major elements , which have proven satisfactory for our customers.....
roneill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yup, in your context: with which the customers have been satisfied


Explanation:
that's the collocation.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: then of course you won't need the second (bracketed) "satisfied"
2 mins

agree  roneill
6 mins

agree  J. Leo
8 mins

agree  DGK T-I: or, '...elements that your customers have been satisfied with are...' (you can also be 'satisfied about' things)
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turn it around


Explanation:
If you MUST use 'satisfied', then rearrange the sentence.

Customers have been satisfied with two major elements, namely the benefits and eas of our sales tool.

or

Customers have been satisfied with the benefits and eas of our sales tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to train my middle finger:


EASE, ease, EASE, ease

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: ease
0 min

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satisfied with


Explanation:
In your example, you could write "Two major elements which our customers have been (particularly) satisfied with are..."

You could write "...with which our customers have been satisfied...", but many native speakers would find this rather formal and old-fashioned.


You might want to use a word like "aspects" or "features" rather than "elements", and use something like "pleased with" rather than "satisfied" - or re-write the sentence, e.g.: "Two features of the product which (many) customers have found particularly impressive are its ease of use and the advantages/benefits it offers"....
HTH


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, "features" is better than "elements".
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, but here would rephrase: For our customers, the two major elements of satisfaction


Explanation:
... have been X & Y.

Or,

The two major elements of satisfaction for our customers have been X & Y.


Good luck

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two major elements , which have proven satisfactory for our customers.....


Explanation:
Use of the adjective "satisfactory" eliminates the need to agonize about the placement of the preposition "with".
Another option would be to say
Two major elements, which contribute to customer satisfaction...........

Hope this helps!

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: proven satisfactory is a good way to put it
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  DGK T-I
55 mins
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
several notes


Explanation:
There are a few things to consider;

"Sales tool" is awkward. Are they discussing their website? order page? better to be more specific, if possible.

also: benefits of a sales tool - what exactly does that mean?

Common structure for this type of phrase:
I am satisfied with (the service).

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
53 mins
  -> thanks Giuli!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> thanks cmw

agree  Refugio: Yes, sales tool mystified me too.
7 hrs