KudoZ home » English » Other

place priority ... something

English translation: place priority on........


19:05 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: place priority ... something
I am writing a report on government activities. What would be the best preposition in the following phrase:

Place priority ... something

(Context: there are three towns working with the central government. The Central government does not place too much priority ... town XXX).
Olga Simon
Hungary
English translation:place priority on........
Explanation:
priority is placed on things, ideas, and plans.
Selected response from:

Andrew Ault
United States
Grading comment
Should have listened to my husband! Always doubting :-)))
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9place priority on........Andrew Ault
4 +1on
Elenacb
4 +1place priority on
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
place priority on........


Explanation:
priority is placed on things, ideas, and plans.

Andrew Ault
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Should have listened to my husband! Always doubting :-)))
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I
9 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 mins

agree  jccantrell
18 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  xxxBourth
38 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place priority on


Explanation:
The Central government does not place too much priority on town XXX).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on


Explanation:
place priority on s.t.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 mins