KudoZ home » English » Other

was inaugureted or inaugurated

English translation: inaugurated

21:41 Oct 18, 2013
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: was inaugureted or inaugurated
The restoration of the main hall and chumon gate (inner gate) of xxx Temple: The main hall was inaugurated in FY 2007 and the chumon gate in FY 2008 at the historic site of the Enichiji Temple

I changed the above into the following;
The main hall of xxx Temple Site restored in FY 2007 and
the chumon gate (inner gate) in FY 2008

The main hall of xxx Temple Site restored and inaugurated in FY 2007 and the chumon gate (inner gate) in FY 2008

I hope to have your comments.

Thank you.
yoshimi
Japan
English translation:inaugurated
Explanation:
Actually, it depends how it is being used.

If your sentence is intended to be read as "(Here is) the X, (which was) restored in Y and inaugurated in Z", then it is perfectly acceptable to leave out the 'was' in the sort of shorthand language one uses in titles, legends, etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your taking time to answer my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4was inaugurated
Maya Fourioti
4inaugurated
Tony M


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was inaugurated


Explanation:
You have to use the passive form in this case.
If you use the active form the meaning changes completely.
ex.The PM inaugurated the Main Hall in....
The main hall was inaugurated in...by the PM
The same applies to restore

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: the word 'was' is missing and is necessary. was restored and inaugurated.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jenni Lukac
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  B D Finch: As this is a caption, not intended to be flowing text, and as the dates are given and are clearly in the past, it is perfectly OK to omit "was". E.g. Main hall - inaugurated FY 2007. Cursive style is acceptable for captions.
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was inaugurated or inaugurated
inaugurated


Explanation:
Actually, it depends how it is being used.

If your sentence is intended to be read as "(Here is) the X, (which was) restored in Y and inaugurated in Z", then it is perfectly acceptable to leave out the 'was' in the sort of shorthand language one uses in titles, legends, etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your taking time to answer my question.