KudoZ home » English » Other

Distilled at the light of the full moon

English translation: by the light of the full moon / under the full moon / at full moon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the light of the full moon
English translation:by the light of the full moon / under the full moon / at full moon
Entered by: Tony M

13:25 Nov 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-18 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: Distilled at the light of the full moon
Necesito saber si es posible esta licencia estilística usando AT en lugar de IN THE LIGHT OF. No tengo contexto. Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Patricia Mendez
...by the light of the full moon / under the full moon
Explanation:
As far as moonlight is concerned, I think the most stylistically common preposition found is 'by' — and cf other lights like 'by candlelight' and 'by lamp-light', or 'by the light of a torch'

'in' would also work, but is I think less good style. 'at' simply won't work at all — you can't do anything 'at' a light; however, you could say 'at full-moon', for example, emphasizing the time rather than the light.

It really all depends what the purpose is and why you are seeking to change it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-14 17:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"by the light of the silvery moon" T.S. Eliot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-14 18:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(dont know if your distillation involved 'runcible spoons', though)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...by the light of the full moon / under the full moon
Tony M
4 +2distilled under a / at full moon / in the light of a/the full moon
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distilled at the light of the full moon
distilled under a / at full moon / in the light of a/the full moon


Explanation:
"At the light of the full moon" is definitely incorrect, and indeed I would personally prefer to omit "the light of" altogether. It seem surplus to requirements, a tautology.

This reminds me of grapes which are picked at night. Is this gimmicky? Who knows, although this is the theory behind the origin of name moonshine!

"Distilled at full moon" is my best take on this.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Noni, thaks for all your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencio Alonso: distilled under the full moon
3 mins
  -> Thanks Florencio.

agree  Jenni Lukac: I think you've covered all the possibilities. Cheers from Zaragoza.
4 mins
  -> Thanks for the chuckle Jenni! Greetings too!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distilled at the light of the full moon
...by the light of the full moon / under the full moon


Explanation:
As far as moonlight is concerned, I think the most stylistically common preposition found is 'by' — and cf other lights like 'by candlelight' and 'by lamp-light', or 'by the light of a torch'

'in' would also work, but is I think less good style. 'at' simply won't work at all — you can't do anything 'at' a light; however, you could say 'at full-moon', for example, emphasizing the time rather than the light.

It really all depends what the purpose is and why you are seeking to change it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-14 17:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"by the light of the silvery moon" T.S. Eliot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-14 18:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(dont know if your distillation involved 'runcible spoons', though)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  Charles Davis: Eliot got it from the song: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/By_the_Light_of_the_Silvery_Moo... // The song is 1909 and Eliot quoted the title in 1910. He was a great quoter! The poem (Suite Clownesque) remained unpublished.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Fancy that, I'd always imagined it was the other way round... (BTW, closing ) chopped off the end of your ref.)

agree  Tina Vonhof
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  Amy Williams
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy!