consummate insider

English translation: someone with deep access (and knowledge about) to a group, company, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consummate insider
English translation:someone with deep access (and knowledge about) to a group, company, etc.
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

12:34 Dec 9, 2013
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: consummate insider
1. When he was made president, he broke with tradition at the tightly knit firm by bringing in executives from outside the company.

2. Going against type and expectation, it may have taken a consummate insider to bring in new blood from outside.

What does the second sentence, especially consummate insider, mean in this case? The first sentence is for reference.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
company expert (see below)
Explanation:
Merriam Webster definition of consummate: having or showing exceptional knowledge, experience, or skill in a field of endeavor <consummate cabinetmakers, they produced desks and chests of drawers that are now regarded as masterpieces of American furniture>
Synonyms accomplished, ace, adept, compleat, complete, consummate, crack, crackerjack, educated, experienced, expert, good, great, master, masterful, masterly, practiced (also practised), professed, skilled, skillful, versed, veteran, virtuoso
Related Words adroit, clever, deft, dexterous (also dextrous), handy, slick, sure-handed; gifted, talented; polished, refined; effective, effectual, efficient, workmanlike; able, capable, competent, employable, fit, fitted, habile, qualified; educated, knowledgeable, schooled, taught, trained, tutored; all-around (also all-round), well-rounded; long-term, old; multiskilled, multitalented
An "insider" is someone within (oe with deep access to) a company, sector, group, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-12-09 13:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one" not "oe".
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company expert (see below)
Jenni Lukac
3 +2Someone who is extremely familiar with and skilled at the inner workings of the company
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company expert (see below)


Explanation:
Merriam Webster definition of consummate: having or showing exceptional knowledge, experience, or skill in a field of endeavor <consummate cabinetmakers, they produced desks and chests of drawers that are now regarded as masterpieces of American furniture>
Synonyms accomplished, ace, adept, compleat, complete, consummate, crack, crackerjack, educated, experienced, expert, good, great, master, masterful, masterly, practiced (also practised), professed, skilled, skillful, versed, veteran, virtuoso
Related Words adroit, clever, deft, dexterous (also dextrous), handy, slick, sure-handed; gifted, talented; polished, refined; effective, effectual, efficient, workmanlike; able, capable, competent, employable, fit, fitted, habile, qualified; educated, knowledgeable, schooled, taught, trained, tutored; all-around (also all-round), well-rounded; long-term, old; multiskilled, multitalented
An "insider" is someone within (oe with deep access to) a company, sector, group, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-12-09 13:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one" not "oe".

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon: I'd add supreme or ultimate (from AppleD) or perfect or utter (from WordWeb) as synonyms, but here 'a complete insider' would be a perfect match
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter. It's amazing how many synonyms there are for this word.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: Yes..agree! but 'a complete insider' can be better..
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh. A great alternative (and clearer to all).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Someone who is extremely familiar with and skilled at the inner workings of the company


Explanation:
Given the preceding sentence, I am inclined to read deeper than I probably should. Since this was a "tightly knit firm" with a "tradition", it's not easy to bring in the aforementioned outside executives. As such, there is reason to believe that his "consummate insider" status refers to his skill at maneuvering the difficulties that this move caused, e.g. by convincing the necessary people to enact this move, navigating the tensions, etc.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha
35 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search