KudoZ home » English » Other

Did she already "work that shit" at the Oscar?

English translation: Didn't she try that trick at the Oscars?


11:58 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Did she already "work that shit" at the Oscar?
Hilary Swank arrived wearing a see-through dress and the paparazzi went nuts. Did she already "work that shit" at the Oscar?
vkan
English translation:Didn't she try that trick at the Oscars?
Explanation:
She has worn the see-through dress as a deliberate ply to attract the paparazzi, knowing that it will draw a lot of attention to her and get her picture in the papers. The writer is saying, "she did the same thing at the Oscars", and presumably the trick worked then, so she's doing it again.
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Didn't she try that trick at the Oscars?John Bowden
4Did she pull that/it off at the Oscar?
Jacques Saleh
4Did she already wear that dress at the Oscar ceremony?ntext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did she already
Did she already wear that dress at the Oscar ceremony?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 12:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"work that\" implies showing off

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Didn't she try that trick at the Oscars?


Explanation:
She has worn the see-through dress as a deliberate ply to attract the paparazzi, knowing that it will draw a lot of attention to her and get her picture in the papers. The writer is saying, "she did the same thing at the Oscars", and presumably the trick worked then, so she's doing it again.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
22 mins

agree  jerrie: pull that stunt / play it that way..
28 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, pull that stunt / play it that way
31 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
35 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes John, the more common way of putting it would have been, "didn't she already work.." (could this be the 2nd time at the Oscars?)
46 mins
  -> Thanks everybody!

agree  hirselina
56 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Alexander Chisholm: seems a reasonable interpretation.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did she pull that/it off at the Oscar?


Explanation:
Did she pull that tour de force at the Oscar?
Did she or didn't she??? that is the question...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16